Lathe Accessories 40

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Accessories

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 40: List for questions and answers of Lathe Accessories                                                            

 

Q1. A travelling steady is fixed on the saddle of a lathe. What is the function of this steady rest? 

a) To prevent bending of long shafts due to cutting force 

b) To avoid load on the lathe centres while turning long shafts 

c) To reduce the load on the cutting tool while turning 

d) To ensure to turn at higher cutting speeds than recommend 

 

Q2. You want to fix an irregularly shaped work piece on a lathe, which one of the following accessories is the most appropriate ? 

a) Three-jaw self-centering chuck 

b) Driving plate 

c) Face plate 

d) Catch plate 

 

Q3. A fixed steady rest is used to 

a) support the tool rigidly to avoid chatter during operation 

b) support long shafts that are being threaded for their full length 

c) support workpiece during facing large diameter workpieces with short length 

d) support long workpiece held in chuck, to perform operations at the overhanging end 

 

Q4. When machining irregularly shaped work piece held in face plate, counterbalancing is done by clamping weights. This is done

a) Before mounting the face plate on the spindle nose 

b) After mounting the face plate on the spindle nose and revolving the workpiece at the slowest rpm 

c) After mounting the face plate on the spindle nose and keeping the spindle in neutral position 

d) After taking the rough cut. 

 

Q5. ‘V’ grooves of cast iron pulley have to be fine turned. Which one of the following work holding methods gives the highest concentricity ? 

a) holding between a four-jaw chuck and a revolving centre 

b) holding between a three-jaw chuck and supporting with a pipe centre 

c) holding on a split mandrel and machining between centres 

d) holding on cone mandrel and machining between centres 

 

Q6.Which among the following statements is NOT correct? 

a) A face plate is similar to the magnetic chuck 

b) For accurate setting of the job on the face plate, dial test indicator is used 

c) To check the balance of the face plate work, spindle drive should be disconnected 

d) ‘V’ block is essential for holding round job on face plate 

 

Q7. A faceplate is used for turning 

a) Regular shaped jobs 

b) Irregular shaped jobs 

c) Flat jobs 

d) None of the above 

 

Q8. Tool makers’ buttons are used for 

a) aligning the workpiece for boring to a given datum 

b) setting the tool at correct centre height 

c) adjusting the slackness in the guideways of cross-slide 

d) holding the workpiece firmly 

 

Q9. Which one of the following methods is used to press the mandrel squarely to the workpiece ? 

a) By hammering 

b) By arbor press 

c) By tailstock 

d) By vice 

 

Q10. During machining operation using face plate, the angle plate is held on the 

a) face plate 

b) carriage 

c) tailstock 

d) bed 

 

Q11.A fixed steady has 

a) one adjustable pad 

b) two adjustable pads 

c) three adjustable pads 

d) four adjustable pads 

 

Q12. Which among the following statements in respect of fixed steady is NOT correct ? 

a) When setting its two lower pads are made to just touch the surface of the job first 

b) It must be trued before the pads to bear on the job 

c) Skinning is done on the job before it is set with the job 

d) It is fixed to the carriage of the lathe 

 

Q13. Which among the following materials is used for steady rest pads ? 

a) Mild steel 

b) Lead 

c) Brass 

d) Aluminium 

 

Q14. Scroll and gear mechanism is employed in 

a) three-jaw chuck 

b) Four-jaw chuck 

c) magnetic chuck 

d) collet chuck 

 

Q15.An angular workpiece is to be faced. It should be mounted 

a) in a three-jaw chuck 

b) in a collet 

c) between centres 

d) on a face plate 

 

Part 40: List for questions and answers of Lathe Accessories                                                            

 

Q1. Answer: a 

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b 

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d