Lathe Accessories 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Accessories

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 6: List for questions and answers of Lathe Accessories                                                            

 

Q1. The taper provided in the nose of the tailstock barrel is : 

a) Morse taper 

b) Jarno taper 

c) Brown and sharpe taper 

d) Metric taper 

 

Q2. Follower steady is fixed on the 

a) Tailstock 

b) Bed 

c) Saddle 

d) Headstock 

 

Q3. A follower steady consists of 

a) One pad 

b) Two pads 

c) There pads 

d) Four pads 

 

Q4. The size of three-jaw chuck is specified by 

a) The size of each jaw 

b) The thickness of each jaw 

c) The diameter of the body of the chuck 

d) Width of the body of the chuck 

 

Q5. Dead centre, as compared with the live centre, bears or resists 

a) No friction 

b) Equal friction 

c) Less friction 

d) More friction 

 

Q6. A lathe half centre is used 

a) To support the workpiece always 

b) To turn long workpiece 

c) Because it is easy to lubricate the workpiece 

d) To face the workpiece up to the end of the centre hole 

 

Q7. The included angle of live centre nose is 

a) 30° 

b) 45° 

c) 60° 

d) 90° 

 

Q8. Which one of the following centres is suitable when workpiece held between centres is to be turned at high speed ? 

a) Ball centre 

b) Half centre 

c) Pipe centre 

d) Revolving centre 

 

Q9.Which one of the following is used to hold the workpiece for machining diameter concentric to its hole / bore ? 

a) Face plate 

b) Mandrel 

c) Three-jaw chuck 

d) Four-jaw chuck 

 

Q10.Which one of the following centres is suitable while cutting taper by set over method ? 

a) Plain centre 

b) Half centre 

c) Ball centre 

d) Revolving centre 

 

Q11. Which one of the following tool posts is easy for setting the tool centre height of the tool in a lathe ? 

a) Open side tool post 

b) Single screw tool post 

c) Four-way tool post 

d) Universal tool post 

 

Q12. Which among the following is not the feature of tailstock? 

a) It holds the job 

b) Drills and reamers can be mounted on it 

c) Dead centre is mounted on its spindle 

d) It can be used for taper turning by offset method 

 

Q13. What is the advantage of tailstock spindle having left handed threads ? 

a) Avoid advancement of barrel when rotated clockwise 

b) Ensure that the barrel advances with clockwise movement of hand wheel 

c) Reduce the tendency for excessive movement of the barrel 

d) Avoid jamming of spindle and hand wheel 

 

Q14.Which taper is used on spindle nose of the lathe headstock? 

a) Jarno taper 

b) Brown and sharpe taper 

c) Pin taper 

d) Morse taper 

 

Q15. An irregularly shaped workpiece in turned on a lathe. Which one of the following work holding accessories is used ? 

a) Three-jaw chuck 

b) Two-jaw chuck 

c) Driving plate 

d) Face plate 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Lathe Accessories                                                            

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d