Lathe Construction 39

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Construction

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 39: List for questions and answers of Lathe Construction                                                          

 

Q1.In an open-side tool post 

a) Single tool post is held with 3 bolts 

b) Single tool is held with 1 bolt 

c) Two tools are held with 3 bolts 

d) Two tools are held with 1 bolt 

 

Q2.The basic turning lathe is 

a) Turret lathe 

b) Automatic lathe 

c) Engine lathe 

d) Swiss lathe 

 

Q3.The carriage of a lathe travels along which axis ? 

a) “B” axis 

b) “Z” axis 

c) “Y” axis 

d) “X” axis 

 

Q4.The capacity of a lathe is expressed as 

a) Horsepower and chuck diameter 

b) Swing and distance between centres 

c) Bed length and spindle speed 

d) Tool post size and lathe travel 

 

Q5.The graduations are marked at the base of the tailstock. To offset the body these graduations are given in 

a) Degrees 

b) Taper per foot 

c) Mm 

d) Radians 

 

Q6.One of the parts of a centre lathe is the tumbler gear unit. It is provided to 

a) Change the direction of feed 

b) Transmit motion from feed shaft to the carriage 

c) Change the direction of rotation of the work 

d) Alter the spindle speed 

 

Q7.A jib is provided between the top slide and swivel base assembly of the compound slide. Its purpose is to 

a) Allowing dismantling of the top slide easily 

b) Eliminate the backlash of the screw and the nut in the assembly 

c) Adjust the slackness developed due to wear 

d) Permit flow of the lubricant between the sliding surfaces 

 

Q8.The tailstock barrel has an internal taper. Which one of the following standard tapers is provided in the barrel bore? 

a) Metric taper 

b) Morse taper 

c) Jarno taper 

d) Brown and sharpe taper 

 

Q9.What is the function of the drop-worm provided in the apron of a centre lathe ? 

a) Engages / disengages the power feed 

b) Changes the direction of rotation of the workpiece 

c) Changes the feed direction 

d) Engages / disengages the lead screw 

 

Q10.Which one of the following statements is true with respect of the half nut? 

a) It is detachable part of the spindle 

b) It is an integral part of the spindle 

c) It is an integral part of the apron 

d) It is detachable part of the apron 

 

Q11.The special gear of 127 teeth or 63 teeth may be used to cut metric threads in a lathe 

Having British lead screw. It is known as 

a) Idler gear 

b) Change gear 

c) Translating gear 

d) Compound gear 

 

Q12.The compound slide swivel base is set at 45° to the centre line of the lathe. The degree of the reading at the cross slide index will be 

a) 135° 

b) 90° 

c) 45° 

d) 30°

 

Q13.Which among the following parts of a lathe should have high compressive strength ? 

a) Bed 

b) Main spindle 

c) Lead screw 

d) Sliding gears in headstock 

 

Q14.Carriage in a lathe moves 

a) Parallel to the axis of rotation 

b) At any angle to the axis of rotation 

c) Perpendicular to the axis of rotation 

d) Either ‘A’ or ‘B’ 

 

Q15.Cross-slide in a lathe moves 

a) Parallel to the axis of rotation 

b) At any angle to the axis of rotation 

c) Perpendicular to the axis of rotation 

d) Either ‘A’ or ‘B’ 

 

Part 39: List for questions and answers of Lathe Construction                                                          

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c