Lathe Construction 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Construction

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 5: List for questions and answers of Lathe Construction                                                          

 

Q1.The lathe bed has 

a) One set of ‘V’ guideways and flatways 

b) Two sets of ‘V’ guideways and flatways 

c) Three sets of ‘V’ guideways and flatways 

d) Four sets of ‘V’ guideways and flatways 

 

Q2.A Tumbler gear unit consists of 

a) One gear 

b) Two gears 

c) There gears 

d) Four gears 

 

Q3.Which one of the following on a lathe is used to give depth of cut ? 

a) Compound slide 

b) Top slide 

c) By adjusting the tool 

d) Cross slide 

 

Q4.The sliding surface of the lathe bed are 

a) Flame hardened 

b) Case hardened 

c) Normalised 

d) Tempered 

 

Q5.To prevent lathe bed guideways from damaging by chuck while mounting 

a) Take the help of supervisor 

b) Support it with screw jack 

c) Lift it with hand crane 

d) Place a wooden piece on the guideways 

 

Q6.Lathe bed is made of 

a) Mild steel 

b) Cast iron 

c) High carbon steel 

d) High alloy steel 

 

Q7.Back-gear mechanism is provided in cone pulley headstock to 

a) Reduce the speed of spindle 

b) Increase the speed of spindle 

c) Reverse the speed of spindle 

d) Transmit power from spindle gear to stud gear 

 

Q8.While drilling in lathe, the drill is held in the 

a) Headstock 

b) Tailstock 

c) Compound rest 

d) Bed 

 

Q9.In a gap bed lathe, the gap is provided 

a) Just below the nose of the headstock spindle 

b) Just below the spindle of the tailstock 

c) In the middle of the bed 

d) Anywhere in the bed 

 

Q10.Tumbler gear quadrant is used for 

a) Increasing the speed of the spindle 

b) Decreasing the speed of the spindle 

c) Changing the direction of rotation of the lead screw 

d) Changing the direction of the spindle 

 

011.A faceplate is held at 

a) Headstock spindle 

b) Tailstock 

c) Tool post 

d) Bed 

 

Q12.The Horizontal feed, cross feed and screw cutting movement in a lathe is controlled by 

a) Headstock 

b) Tailstock 

c) Cross-slide 

d) Apron 

 

Q13.The headstock of a lathe is situated at the 

a) Right-hand end of the lathe bed 

b) Left-hand end of the lathe bed 

c) Middle of the lathe bed 

d) Bottom of the lathe bed 

 

Q14.Which one of the following is not a part of a centre lathe? 

a) Saddle 

b) Feed rod 

c) Arbor 

d) Lead screw

 

Q15. Which of the following not a part of the taper turning attachment?

a) Guide block

b) Sliding block

c) Guide bar

d) Carrier

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Lathe Construction                                                          

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a 

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d