Lathe Operations 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                             

 

Q1. Counter boring is done for 

a) Deburring hole ends 

b) Enlarging holes to accurate size 

c) Finishing cored holes 

d) Accommodating socket head screws 

 

Q2. State the direction of rotation of job and lead screw while cutting left hand thread viewing from tailstock end. (cw = clockwise; acw = anticlockwise). 

a) Both the job and lead screw rotate cw 

b) Both the job and lead screw rotate acw 

c) Job rotates cw and lead screw rotates acw 

d) Job rotates acw and lead screw rotates cw 

 

Q3. Which one of the following combination of movements is used to turn a ball on a centre lathe with single point tool ? 

a) Carriage and compound slides are used 

b) Cross slide and compound slides are used 

c) Carriage and cross slide are used 

d) Compound slide and apron are used 

 

Q4. Which range of cutting speed is set for turning a mild steel using hss tool ? 

a) 15 – 20 m/min 

b) 35 – 50 m / min 

c) 50 – 80 m / min 

d) 70 – 200 m / min 

 

Q5. Which one of the following shoulders is used on components to be threaded ? 

a) Square shoulder 

b) Radius shoulder 

c) Undercut shoulder 

d) Beveled shoulder 

 

Q6. Which of the following factors governs the selection of feed when turning a workpiece ? 

a) Tool geometry 

b) Surface finish required 

c) Type of coolant required 

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. For plain turning a 60 mm diameter workpiece using hss tool with recommend cutting speed of 30 metre / min., the rpm should be 

a) 80 rpm 

b) 159 rpm 

c) 192 rpm 

d) 318 rpm 

 

Q8. Which one of the following statements is suitable to get better finish by turning ? 

a) Increase the speed and feed 

b) Reduce the speed and feed 

c) Increase the speed and reduce the feed 

d) Increase the feed and reduce the speed 

 

Q9. Which one of the following is the correct position of threading tool to cut v-thread?  

a) Exactly at centre height of the workpiece with tool axis perpendicular to the workpiece axis 

b) Exactly at centre height of the workpiece with tool axis at 60° to the workpiece axis 

c) Exactly at centre height of the workpiece with tool axis at 45° to the workpiece axis 

d) Exactly at centre height of the workpiece with tool axis at 30° to the workpiece axis

 

Q10. When the offset is towards to the operator, the large diameter of the tapper will be at 

a) Both side

b) The centre

c) The headstock side

d) The tailstock side

 

Q11. The taper ratio of Jarno taper is

a) 1 in 10

b) 1 in 15

c) 1 in 20

d) 1 in 25

 

Q12. Which one of the following statements indicates the principle followed in turning taper by offsetting the tailstock ?

a) The work axis is kept out of alignment with the lathe axis and the tool movement is parallel to lathe axis

b) The work axis is kept in line with the lathe axis and the tool is made to move at an angle to lathe axis   

c) The live and dead centres are moved in opposite directions to keep the work axis out of alignment with the lathe axis

d) The lathe axis is kept out of alignment with the work axies and the tool is made to move at an angle to the lathe axis

 

Q13. A metric self-releasing taper is specified as ISO 80. The number indicates that

a) length of taper is 80 mm

b) big diameter of taper is 80 mm

c) small diameter of taper is 80 mm

d) diameter up to which the mating parts match

 

Q14. A taper for 10 mm length is produced on a workpiece by plunge cut using a form tool. The chatter marks are seen on the taper surface even though the recommended cutting speed is used and the workpiece is held rigidly. Which one of the following is a cause for this defect?

a) The tool material is soft

b) The tool overhanging is more than required

c) The carriage is not locked to the bed

d) The automatic feed is not used

 

Q15. The fingers of a fixed steady rest are set to support a lengthy workpiece held in a Four jaw chuck.

a) The fingers are adjusted and set when the workpiece is trued at the chuck and the work is stationary

b) trued at the tailstock end when the work is running at slow rpm

c) trued at both ends and work is stationary

d) trued at both ends when the work is running at slow rpm

 

Q16. The amount of tailstock offset for taper turning is done by the set screws provided. The procedure to be followed is :

a) Loosen both screws and push the body to the amount of offset

b) Loosen both the screws and push the base to the amount of offset

c) Loosen the screws opposite to the direction of movement and tighten the other screw

d) Loosen the screw on the direction of movement and tighten the other screw

 

Q17. When cutting ISO metric threads of coarse pitch, the compound rest should be swiveled to

a) 15°

b) 30°

c) 45°

d) 60°

 

Q18. Dovetail chasers are clamped in a

a) lathe tool post

b) tool holder for holding circular form tool

c) special tool holder

d) bit tool holder

 

Q19. To cut 20 mm internal square thread with a pitch of 2.5 mm, the core diameter should be

a) 17.5 mm

b) 18.5 mm

c) 20.0 mm

d) 22.5 mm

 

Q20. For cutting acme threads, the threading tool should be ground to an included angle of

a) 30°

b) 58°

c) 29°

d) 47 and half of degree

 

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                             

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c 

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c