Lathe Operations 41

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 41: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                             

 

Q1. While using the form tool method of taper turning 

a) Carriage is to be locked 

b) Compound rest is to be locked 

c) Top slide is to be locked 

d) Tailstock is to be locked 

 

Q2. When the tailstock is offset for taper turning, the centre line of the tailstock is 

a) Inclined with the lathe bed at an angle equal to the angle of taper required 

b) Inclined with the lathe bed one half of the angle of taper required 

c) Still parallel with the lathe bed 

d) Either ‘a’ or ‘b’ 

 

Q3. Which one of the following controls the length of taper cut by the compound slide method ? 

a) Tailstock 

b) Top slide 

c) Cross slide 

d) Saddle 

 

Q4. For calculation of offset, we should consider 

a) Total length of job 

b) Length on which taper is required 

c) Diameter of the job 

d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’  

 

Q5. By taper turning attachment, taper can be cut on any workpiece which is held 

a) In a chuck 

b) Between centres 

c) Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’ 

d) Either ‘a’ or ‘b’ 

 

Q6. Which among the following taper turning methods is used for cutting steep taper ? 

a) Set over method 

b) Taper turning attachment 

c) Form tool 

d) Swiveling the compound rest 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is a remedial measure to prevent the tool cutting edge chipping off ? 

a) Increase feed rate 

b) Reduce cutting speed 

c) Decrease nose radios 

d) Use negative top rake 

 

Q8. A m30 thread is rough cut using a thread roughing tool. Which one of the following is the correct procedure for aligning the finishing tool with the thread groove ? 

a) Work stationary, tool adjusted and positioned in the groove by compound slide and cross slide 

b) Work stationary, tool adjusted and positioned in the groove by carriage hand wheel and cross slide hand wheel 

c) Work revolving, half nut engaged, tool positioned in the groove by compound slide and cross slide 

d) Work revolving, half nut engaged, tool positioned in the groove by carriage and cross slide hand wheels

 

Q9. A shaft of 50 mm has to be rough turned to ø 42 mm in one pass. When will you check to ensure the set depth of cut is correct? 

a) After the tool traveled the full length 

b) After the tool traveled half way 

c) Just after the cut is taken at the tailstock end 

d) After the tool has traveled a distance more than the angular shoulder 

 

Q10. When the threading tool reaches the end of the thread, the tool should be 

a) Left in the groove and reverse the workpiece 

b) Withdrawn after stopping the machine 

c) Withdrawn while the tool is taking cut 

d) Withdrawn after removing the workpiece 

 

Q11. Which one of the following diameters of the workpiece should be turned before cutting external threads ? 

a) Major diameter 

b) Core diameter 

c) Pitch diameter 

d) Head diameter 

 

Q12. While thread cutting on a lathe by using single-point tool, the tool moves in a path called as 

a) Epicycloid 

b) Cycloid 

c) Rake 

d) Helix 

 

Q13. If the lead screw has 6 tpi and there are 4 numbered divisions in the chasing dial, which one of the following will be the teeth worm wheel of chasing dial ? 

a) 48 teeth 

b) 24 teeth 

c) 18 teeth 

d) 12 teeth 

 

Q14. By which one of the following, a multi-start thread is cut on a lathe ? 

a) By a chaser 

b) By a die head 

c) By a single-point tool 

d) By a split die 

 

Q15. A workpiece is chamfered to remove burrs. It is observed that the chamfer width is not uniform throughout the periphery of chamfer on the workpiece. Which one of the following is the cause for this defect? 

a) The angle of chamfering is not correct 

b) The chamfering tool not set square to the work axis 

c) The work face not running true 

d) The overhang of the tool is too much 

 

Q16. Unusual sound is heard during rough boring a large diameter hole. Which one of the following statements is the cause for this defect? 

a) Boring tool springs its travel 

b) Coolant is not applied with force 

c) Tool set below centre 

d) No secondary clearance ground on the front cutting edge 

 

Q17. A hole is drilled in a lathe by using a ø 10 mm straight shank drill held in a drill chuck. After a short distance of the drill travel, it rotates along with the work. Which one of the following is the cause for this defect? 

a) Chips getting clogged 

b) Centre not aligned 

c) Spotting at the centre not done 

d) Feeding by tailstock hand wheel is too slow 

 

Q18. Which one of the following methods of catching the threads consumes more time when cutting odd pitch threads ? 

a) Using thread-chasing dial 

b) Reversing the machine 

c) Marking the work holding device and lead screw 

d) Pre-determined travel of the carriage 

 

Q19. Which one of the following operations is not done on a workpiece held in-between centres ? 

a) Knurling 

b) Undercutting by plunging 

c) Thread cutting 

d) Parting off 

 

Q20. To get a fine even surface on a workpiece by facing operation on lathe, it is necessary to have 

a) Low cutting speed, fine feed and heavy depth of cut 

b) Low cutting speed, fine feed and light depth of cut 

c) High cutting speed, fine feed and light depth of cut 

d) High cutting speed, fine feed and heavy depth of cut 

 

Part 41: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                            

 

Q1. Answer: a 

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c