Lathe Operations 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 7: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                             

 

Q1.power feed is not possible in compound slide method of taper turning. Which one of the following defects can be noticeable on the tapered workpiece due to the above reason? 

a) Chatter 

b) Poor surface finish 

c) Taper angle more than set 

d) Taper angle less than set 

 

Q2. A simple gear train is to be used to cut a thread with a certain pitch. A driver gear with 3 teeth more than that of the calculated value mounted due to non-availability of the required gear from the set. The thread that is cut will have the pitch 

a) More than that required throughout the length 

b) Less than that required throughout the length 

c) Equal to that required throughout the length 

d) More for a certain length and then less for the remaining length

 

Q3. A 24-teeth gear is fixed at stud as driver gear. After completion of first start and before starting of second start, the driver gear should be turned 

a) 24 teeth 

b) 18 teeth 

c) 12 teeth 

d) 6 teeth 

 

Q4. Which among the following statements is correct? 

a) During turning, after giving one depth of cut, the diameter is reduced equal to double the depth 

b) Carbide tipped tool can withstand shock load 

c) When turning bigger diameter job, the rpm is proportionally increased 

d) When turning smaller diameter job, the rpm is proportionally decreased 

 

Q5. If the pitch to be cut is 2.5 mm and the lathe has 5 mm pitch lead screw, the thread chasing dial has 8 divisions and a 16 teeth worm wheel fitted on it, the engagement of half nut should be 

a) Only at one particular position 

b) Only at numbered or un-numbered division 

c) At opposite position .

d) Anywhere 

 

Q6. Which one of the following statements in respect of thread chasing dial is not correct? 

a) Thread chasing dial is used to catch the thread when threading on lathe 

b) Worm gear of chasing dial engages with the lead screw while thread chasing 

c) Thread chasing dial is an additional part of the lathe carriage 

d) Thread chasing dial stops rotating when the half nut lever is engaged 

 

Q7. Which one of the following statements in respect of eccentric turning is correct? 

a) In an eccentric shaft, the centres of the individual diameters are displayed 

b) Eccentric shaft can be turned by holding it in a three-jaw chuck 

c) Higher speed is chosen for eccentric turning 

d) It is preferred to give more depth of cut in the beginning while turning an eccentric shaft 

 

Q8. Which among the following in respect of thread cutting is not correct? 

a) Threads can be cut on a lathe by using simple gear train arrangement only 

b) The 127 teeth gear is used as driven gear for cutting metric threads on a lathe having lead screw in tpi 

c) The 63 teeth gear is used as a driver for cutting british threads on a lathe having metric lead screw 

d) The teeth of the driver and driven are based on the pitch of thread to be cut and the pitch of thread on the lead screw

 

Q9. Which one of the following statements in respect of thread cutting is not correct? 

a) Inserted tool bits are more advantageous while cutting threads 

b) Before cutting internal threads, the hole should be chamfered 

c) When internal thread cutting is done in a blind hole, a recess should be provided 

d) When cutting internal threads, the core diameter may be equal to the size of external threads 

 

Q10. While cutting internal threads on lathe with single point tool, the spindle speed should be 

a) Less than that for the plain turning operation 

b) More than that for the plain turning operation 

c) Equal to that for plain turning operation 

d) None of the above 

 

Q11. Which among the following statements in respect of threads / thread cutting is not correct? 

a) Threading tools are checked for accuracy for the 60° angle by using a centre gauge 

b) M 10 x 1.25 is a fine pitch thread 

c) M 10 is a coarse pitch thread 

d) Same tool is used for cutting external and internal threads 

 

Q12. For setting of tool for threading, it is aligned with the work by using 

a) Try square 

b) Centre gauge 

c) Thread plug gauge 

d) Template 

 

Q13. Which one of the following is the reason for torn threads while thread cutting on lathe ? 

a) Blunt tool 

b) Heavy depth of cut 

c) Insufficient side clearance 

d) Any of the above 

 

Q14. Which among the following is the cause for incorrect pitch of thread during thread cutting with single point tool? 

a) Incorrect selection of change gears 

b) Lead screw worn out 

c) Half nut worn out 

d) Any of the above 

 

Q15. Centre drilling should be done at 

a) Higher rpm with a slower feed 

b) Higher rpm with a higher feed 

c) Slower rpm with a higher feed 

d) Slower rpm with a slower feed 

 

Q16. The difference in measurement between the machined and un-machined diameter is equal to the 

a) Depth of cut 

b) 1/2 x depth of cut 

c) 2 x depth of cut 

d) None of the above 

 

Q17. As the diameter of the workpiece decreases, the spindle speed (for the same cutting speed) 

a) Increases 

b) Decreases 

c) Remains the same 

d) None of the above 

 

Q18. While step turning, it is preferred to turn first 

a) Small diameter step 

b) Large diameter step 

c) Either ‘a’ or ‘b’ 

d) Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’ 

 

Q19. Which one of the following types of chips is found while turning cast iron ? 

a) Long curly chips 

b) Segmental chips 

c) L-shaped chips 

d) Spiral chips 

 

Q20. Fine facing is done by feeding the tool 

a) From centre to the periphery of the job 

b) From periphery to the centre of the job 

c) Either ‘a’ or ‘b’ 

d) Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’ 

 

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                             

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a 

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d 

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a