Lathe Tools 27

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Tools

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 27: List for questions and answers of Lathe Tools                                                                       

 

Q1. Which among the following statements in respect of chasers is correct? 

a) Chaser is a single point cutting tool 

b) Cutting threads by a chaser is slower process than that by a single point tool 

c) Cutting threads by chaser gives better finish 

d) The same chaser can be used for cutting any pitch of thread irrespective of the type of chaser used 

 

Q2. Which one of the following materials is used for manufacturing centre drills ? 

a) Cast steel 

b) Mild steel 

c) High speed steel 

d) Cast iron 

 

Q3. Inserted HSS tool bits are more useful for the operation 

a) Boring 

b) External threading 

c) Internal threading 

d) All the above 

 

Q4. What effective change will occur to the tool geometry if the cutting tool is set below the centre height on lathe? 

a) Front clearance angle increases 

b) Front clearance angle decreases 

c) Front clearance angle remains the same 

d) Front clearance angle becomes zero 

 

Q5. A tool, which is used to enlarge a previously drilled hole is known as 

a) Facing tool 

b) Turning tool 

c) Form tool 

d) Boring tool 

 

Q6. The chip breaker on a lathe tool is essential when 

a) Turning soft material 

b) Turning ductile materials and to break the chips 

c) Turning cast iron 

d) Turning hardened materials 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is used only for finishing and maintaining correct form of thread? 

a) Tap

b) Threading tool 

c) Threading chaser 

d) Tipped tool 

 

Q8. The negative rake angle is generally provided on the tool made of 

a) High speed steel 

b) Tool steel 

c) Tungsten carbide 

d) High carbon steel 

 

Q9. Which one of the following tool angle is provided to avoid rubbing of the body of the tool with the workpiece ? 

a) Rake angle 

b) Helix angle 

c) Clearance angle 

d) None of the above

 

Q10. The included angle of the countersinking portion of a centre drill of type B used for protecting the centre hole is

a) 75 deg

b) 90 deg

c) 100 deg

d) 120 deg

 

Q11. Helix angle is found on 

a) Feed rod of lathe 

b) Threading tool 

c) Threaded workpiece 

d) Taper turning attachment 

 

Q12. Which among the following statements in respect of chip breaker is correct ? 

a) Chip breakers are essential for breaking the long continuous chips into small pieces 

b) Chip breakers are necessary to break the chips to protect the finished work surfaces 

c) Chip breakers are provided to curl and break the chips 

d) All the above 

 

Q13. Which one of the following angles in the lathe tool helps for easy flow of chips? 

a) Top rake angle 

b) Front clearance angle 

c) Side clearance angle 

d) Back clearance angle 

 

Q14. In the parting off tool which angle will help the tool to penetrate into the work without running at the sides ? 

a) Top rake angle 

b) Front clearance angle 

c) Side clearance angle 

d) Back clearance angle 

 

Q15. Which among the following statements in respect of the lathe cutting tools is correct? 

a) Red hotness temperature is higher for high carbon steel tool than that of carbide tool 

b) The property of tool chipping off with vibration is more for cemented carbide tools than that of HSS tools 

c) Ceramic tool has more resistance to shock as compared to HSS tools 

d) HSS tool can work at more spindle speed and feed than cemented carbide tool 

 

Part 27: List for questions and answers of Lathe Tools                                                                       

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: b