Lathe Tools 42

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lathe Tools

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 42: List for questions and answers of Lathe Tools                                                                       

 

Q1. Hand chasers are used for 

a) Quick production of threads 

b) Cutting threads on soft metal directly 

c) Rectifying threads cut on steel rods which are distorted 

d) Rectifying crest and root of threads formed by single point tool 

 

Q2. A carbide tipped tool with blue marking is used on a lathe. Which one of the following materials can be machined with this tool ? 

a) Brass 

b) Steel 

c) Plastic 

d) Grey cast iron 

 

Q3. Which one of the following statements is true with reference to the tool life? 

a) Time between starting and finishing a job 

b) Total time for turning work including regarding of tool 

c) Time between two successive regrinds 

d) Time between starting of metal cutting and tool wear out 

 

Q4. A brass shaft is to be turned to a surface roughness Ra = 0.8, with high cutting speed. Which one of the following cutting tool material is most suitable ? 

a) High speed steel 

b) High carbon steel 

c) Low alloy steel steel 

d) Cemented carbide 

 

Q5. When rough turning a workpiece with a carbide tool long curly chips are formed. Which one of the following is the right way of getting rid of this kind of chips? 

a) Stop the power feed at intervals so that the chip breaks 

b) Change the rake angle 

c) Provide chip breaker on the tool 

d) Use a metal hook and pull away the chips 

 

Q6. Which one of the following materials for lathe cutting tools can be forged to any desired shape ? 

a) High speed steel 

b) High carbon steel 

c) Stellite 

d) Tungsten carbide 

 

Q7. The tip of a cemented carbide tool is joined on the shank by 

a) Welding 

b) Brazing 

c) soldering 

d) Clamping with a screw 

 

Q8. To enable a nut to fit properly on a bolt of square threads, the width of the internal square threading tool should be 

a) Slightly more than the half pitch 

b) Slightly less than the half pitch 

c) Equal to the half pitch 

d) Equal to the pitch 

 

Q9. Chip breakers are meant to break continuous long chips. Which one of the following types of chip breaker is found on a throw away insert with holder ? 

a) Piece of sheet metal clamped to the holder in the path of the coil 

b) A step is ground on the throw away insert along the cutting edge 

c) Small groove ground at the cutting edge 

d) A carbide bit is screwed and held on the top Face of the bit 

 

Q10. Taps are surface treated to 

a) Improve the appearance 

b) Improve the wear resistance property 

c) Prevent them from getting corroded 

d) Be used only on automatic threading machines 

 

Q11. The size of the centre drill is selected on the basis of the 

a) Length of the workpiece 

b) Material of the workpiece 

c) Diameter of the workpiece 

d) Operation to be performed on the workpiece 

 

Q12. Which one of the following angles of rough turning tool, depends upon the feed rate chosen ? 

a) Top rake angle 

b) Side rake angle 

c) Front clearance angle 

d) Side clearance angle 

 

Q13. Which one of the following factors will NOT influence the selection of the cutting speed ? 

a) Diameter of the workpiece 

b) Workpiece material 

c) Tool material 

d) Operation to be performed 

 

Q14. The included angle of the countersinking portion of a centre drill of type ‘B’ used for protecting the centre hole is 

a) 75° 

b) 90° 

c) 100° 

d) 120° 

 

Q15. The width of the tool used to cut 10 mm pitch square thread is 

a) 10 mm 

b) 7.5 mm 

c) 5 mm 

d) 2.5 mm 

 

Part 42: List for questions and answers of Lathe Tools                                                                       

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c