Limits and Fits 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Limits and Fits

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 14: List for questions and answers of Limits and Fits                                                                  

 

Q1.Under the terminology of the IS system of limits the term ‘tolerance’ is defined as the difference between the 

a) Maximum limit and the basic size 

b) Minimum limit and the basic size 

c) Maximum limit and minimum limit 

d) Actual size and basic size 

 

Q2. A hole whose lower deviation is zero is called basic hole. Which one of the following letters indicates basic hole ? 

a) E

b) F

c) G

d) H

 

Q3.Which one among the following is the correct statement ? 

a) A clearance fit always provides interference 

b) An interference fit always provides clearance 

c) An interference fit may sometime provide clearance and sometime interference 

d) A transition fit may sometime provide clearance and sometime interference 

 

Q4. In the BIS system of limits and fits, the grades of tolerance are represented by numbers, and they are 

a) 18 grades of tolerances 

b) 16 grades of tolerances 

c) 14 grades of tolerances 

d) 20 grades of tolerances 

 

Q5. Threaded components both external and internal are manufactured with thread tolerance. One of the reasons for having thread tolerances is to 

a) Ensue interchangeability of threaded parts 

b) Identify and group up threaded assemblies by labeling 

c) Determine the percentage of thread of both bolt and nut 

d) Obtain qualitative surface finish 

 

Q6.Mass-produced components should be interchangeable. Which one of the following is the most important factor required to achieve the interchangeability in mass production ? 

a) Dimensional accuracy 

b) Standardization 

c) Geometrical accuracy 

d) Surface finish 

 

Q7. The first step of quality control is the product specification. On who’s opinion is the product specification based ? 

a) Marketing department 

b) Consumer / user 

c) Sales department 

d) Servicing department 

 

Q8. Which one of the following statements is correct? 

a) Interchangeability of parts may be obtained by adopting the system of Limits and fits 

b) The BIS system of limits and fits does not give the desired fit 

c) Interference fit is always designed with a positive clearance 

d) Transition fit is always specified with a negative clearance 

 

Q9. In the BIS system of limits and fits, 25 hole deviations are specified by using 

a) Small letters 

b) Capital letters 

c) Small letters with tolerance 

d) Small letters with numbers 

 

Q10. The three classes of fits as per BIS system are 

a) Clearance fit, transition fit and Interference fit 

b) Medium fit, push fit and tight fit 

c) Flat fit, round fit and square fit 

d) Sliding fit, loose fit and shrinkage fit 

 

Q11. The tolerance of a hole is the difference between the 

a) Maximum hole size and maximum shaft size 

b) Maximum hole size and minimum hole size 

c) Maximum hole size and maximum shaft size 

d) Maximum hole size and minimum shaft size 

 

Q12. In the BIS system of limits and fits the standard range of sizes covered are 

a) 0 to 500 mm 

b) 25 to 400 mm 

c) 0 to 100 mm 

d) 0 to 10 mm 

 

Q13. In the assemblies obtained by using the system of Limits and fits, the damaged parts 

a) cannot be replaced 

b) are required to be scrapped 

c) may be easily replaced without rejection the assembly 

d) have to be made with new tolerance 

 

Q14. The size of a component is given as 24 0.1. What does -0.1 indicate ? 

a) Upper deviation is +0.1 mm 

b) Lower deviation is 0.0 mm 

c) Fundamental deviation is 0.0 mm 

d) Lower deviation is -0.1 mm 

 

Q15. As per BIS system of Limits and fits, there are 18 grades of tolerances represented by number symbols from 

a) IT01, IT1 … to IT16 

b) IT1 … to IT18 

c) IT01 … to IT17 

d) IT01, ITO, IT1 to 16 

 

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Limits and Fits                                                                  

 

Q1. Answer: C 

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d