Limits and Fits 51

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Limits and Fits

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 51: List for questions and answers of Limits and Fits                                                                  

 

Q1. Tolerance is given to the part size to 

a) Increase the production 

b) Decrease the production 

c) Finish the components approximately 

d) Produce the parts within the required permissible size error 

 

Q2. In hole basic system 

a) The size of the shaft is made constant 

b) The size of the hole is made constant 

c) The permissible tolerances are given on the hole and the shaft 

d) Allowance is given only on the hole 

 

Q3. Best example for shrinkage fit is 

a) Cart rim on the wooden wheel 

b) Tyre on the rail wheel 

c) Tyre on the bicycle rim 

d) Flywheel on the shaft 

 

Q4. Best example for driving fit is 

a) Ball Bearing on the shaft 

b) Tyre on the rail wheel 

c) Pulley with key on the shaft 

d) Cart rim on the wooden wheel 

 

Q5. Bilateral tolerance is fixed 

a) On upper side of the basic size 

b) On lower side of the basic size 

c) On any one side of the basic size 

d) On both sides ( upper and lower) of the basic size 

 

Q6. Interchangeability is normally applied for 

a) Repairing of parts 

b) Mass production 

c) Single piece production 

d) All the above 

 

Q7. A pin is fitted in a hole. The tolerance zone of the pin is entirely above of that hole. The fit obtained will be

a) Clearance fit 

b) Transition fit 

c) Interference fit 

d) None of the above 

 

Q8. The measured size of the dimension of a component is called 

a) Basic size 

b) Normal size 

c) Allowed size 

d) Actual size 

 

Q9. The difference between the maximum and minimum sizes allowed in manufactured  components is called : 

a) Clearance 

b) Allowance 

c) Tolerance 

d) Limit 

 

Q10. A dimension is stated as 25 +0.02 mm in a drawing. What is the tolerance ? 

a) 25.00 mm 

b) +0.02 mm 

c) -0.02 mm 

d) 0.04 mm 

 

Q11. A dimension is stated as Ø 25 H7 in a drawing. The lower limit is? 

a) 24.75 mm 

b) 24.85 mm 

c) 25.00 mm 

d) 25.021 mm 

 

Q12. British standard limit system consists of 

a) 21 classes of fits and 16 grades of tolerances 

b) 12 classes of fits and 61 grades of tolerances 

c) 16 classes of fits and 21 grades of tolerances 

d) 61 classes of fits and 12 grades of tolerances 

 

Q13. Limits of 50 mm hole is ES=+0.025 and El =+0.002 mm. The maximum and minimum hole sizes will be: 

a) Max. 50.02 mm; Min. 49.998 mm 

b) Max. 50.025 mm; Min. 50.002 mm 

c) Max. 49.998 mm; Min. 50.002 mm 

d) Max. 49.990 mm; Min. 49.975 mm 

 

Q14. When tolerance is given on one side of the basic dimension, it is called 

a) Tolerance system 

b) Allowance system 

c) Unilateral tolerance 

d) Bilateral tolerance

 

Q15. If the dimension of a component is finished within the limit of sizes, then it will be 

a) Minimum size

b) Basic size

c) Acceptable size

d) Rejected size

 

Part 51: List for questions and answers of Limits and Fits                                                                  

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c