Lubricants and Coolants 38

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Lubricants and Coolants

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 38: List for questions and answers of Lubricants and Coolants                                               

 

Q1. Which one of the following is common method for applying cutting fluid on the tool point ? 

a) With high pressure jet 

b) With a brush 

c) With an oilcan 

d) Either ‘B’ or ‘C’ 

 

Q2. Which one of the following is the best way for preparing an emulsion ? 

a) Mix soluble oil and water by pouring both simultaneously 

b) Add water to the soluble oil 

c) Add soluble oil to the water 

d) None of the above 

 

Q3. The most important quality of any lubricant is 

a) Viscosity 

b) Specific gravity 

c) Specific heat 

d) Emulsification 

 

Q4. Which one of the following is NOT the property of a good lubricant? 

a) No change in viscosity due to variation in temperature 

b) Reduces friction between machine parts 

c) Takes up the surface pressure between sliding parts 

d) Becomes thicker after prolonged use 

 

Q5. Which among the following is NOT a purpose of greasing ? 

a) Carry away the heat produced in bearing 

b) Prevent metal-to-metal contact and reduce friction 

c) Prevent entry of foreign material i.e dust, dirt etc. In the bearing 

d) Provide a cushion to a load and shocks 

 

Q6. The effective cutting of steel with hand hacksaw, which one of the following coolants is suitable ? 

a) Cutting oil 

b) Grease 

c) Lard oil 

d) Kerosene oil 

 

Q7. In which one of the following materials no cutting oil is used when drilling ? 

a) Tool steel 

b) Grey cast iron 

c) Copper 

d) Aluminium 

 

Q8. Which one of the following frictions occurs in an un-lubricated journal bearing ? 

a) Sliding friction 

b) Rolling friction 

c) Fluid friction 

d) Dry friction 

 

Q9. Which one of the following is the reason that tap water is not preferred as coolant on machine tool ? 

a) It decreases cutting action of the tool 

b) Danger of corrosion 

c) It has insufficient cooling effect 

d) Due to high cooling effect the cutting edges of the tool break off 

 

Q10. Slideways of a machine are frequently lubricated by 

a) Oilcan 

b) Grease gun 

c) Ring lubricator 

d) Wick feed lubricator 

 

Q11. The best example for splash lubrication is 

a) Ring lubricator 

b) Wick feed lubricator 

c) Grease gun 

d) Pump lubricator 

 

Q12.Graphite is a 

a) Liquid lubricant 

b) Semi-liquid lubricant 

c) Solid lubricant 

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. Fire point is 

a) The temperature at which an oil gives off sufficient vapour to burn it continuously when ignited 

b) The temperature at which an oil will cease to flow when cooled 

c) The lowest temperature at which an oil gives off sufficient vapour to support a momentary flash without actually setting fire 

d) The temperature at which fire is produced 

 

Q14. Most common type of cutting fluid used in almost all the machining operation is 

a) Water 

b) Lard oil 

c) Soluble oil 

d) Compressed air 

 

Q15. Best example for gravity feed lubrication is 

a) Grease gun 

b) Ring lubricator 

c) Tell-tale lubricator 

d) Wick feed lubricator 

 

Q16. The best example for semi-liquid lubricant is 

a) Grease 

b) Graphite 

c) Castor oil 

d) Lard oil 

 

Q17. The general ratio of soluble oil and water used as coolant is 

a) 10:1 

b) 1:10 

c) 1:20 

d) 20:1 

 

Q18. Lubricant is necessary to 

a) Run the machine smoothly taking least load 

b) Run the machine quickly 

c) Stop the machine immediately 

d) Produce workpiece of greater accuracy

 

Q19. While machining cast iron, coolant used should be

a) Dry air

b) Kerosene

c) Machine oil

d) Soft water

 

Q20. Jigs and fixture are the production device used to manufacture duplicate parts accuretly. Which one of the following statements is not correct with respect to jig?

a) It holds the tool

b) It locate the tool and the workpiece

c) It hold the workpiece

d) It guiode the tool

 

Part 38: List for questions and answers of Lubricants and Coolants                                               

 

Q1. Answer: a 

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a