Machine Operations 24

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Machine Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 24: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                             

 

Q1. While power feed is engaged when turning taper by using taper turning attachment, it is noticed that for short distance parallel turning takes place due to certain defect. Which one of the following is the cause for this defect?

a) The positioning of the taper turning attachment is not correct

b) The tool setting is not to the centre height

c) Play between the sliding units

d) Workpiece is not rigidly held

 

Q2. Lead is the metal used for balancing weight during lathe face plate work. The reason for using lead is that it is very

a) ductile

b) heavy

c) tough

d) elastic

 

Q3. One of the taper turning methods is by offsetting the tailstock. Which part of the tailstock is offset ?

a) Body

b) Spindle

c) Base

d) Whole unit

 

Q4. Taper turning by using compound slide method can cause the following defect.

a) Chatter

b) Poor surface finish

c) Taper angle more than set

d) Taper angle less than set

 

Q5. One of the methods of aligning lathe centres is trial cut method. The diameter at the tailstock end is found to be bigger than the headstock end by 0.1 mm after the trial cut. Before the next trial cut the tailstock body should be moved by

a) 0.1 mm towards the operator

b) 0.05 mm towards the operator

c) 0.1 mm away from the operator

d) 0.05 mm away from the operator

 

Q6. A spindle sleeve is to be assembled to the spindle nose to perform specific operations on a lathe. these sleeves have

a) External and internal Morse tapers

b) External Jarno taper and internal Morse taper

c) External Morse taper and internal Jarno taper

d) External and internal Jarno taper

 

Q7. Which one of the following abbreviations is used to specify an acme thread ?

a) M 16

b) Rd 20 x 1/8″

c) S 48 x 8

d) Tr 60 x 9

 

Q8. Which one of the following is true with respect to the principle of taper turning attachment ?

a) Work axis is parallel to lathe axis and tool is made to move parallel to the work axis

b) Work axis is parallel to lathe axis and the tool is made to move at an angle to the work axis

c) Work axis is out of alignment with the lathe axis and the tool is made to move at an angle to the work axis

d) Work axis is out of alignment with the lathe axis and the tool is made to move at an angle parllel to the lathe axis

 

Q9. The face plate is used for turning

a) regular shaped jobs

b) irregular shaped jobs

c) flat jobs

d) none of the above

 

Q10. Trepanning operation is performed for

a) Blind holes

b) Big size holes

c) Small size holes

d) Step boring

 

Q11. When taper turning by using taper turning attachment, the taper turning attachment is fastened to the

a) Bed

b) Carriage

c) Tailstock

d) Cross slide

 

Q12. Which one of the following is the disadvantage of taper turning by compound rest method ?

a) Only step taper can be turned

b) Both internal and external taper can be turned

c) Only hand feed is possible

d) Easy setting of the compound rest

 

Q13. When using a yoke type taper turning attachment, the depth of cut is given by

a) cross slide

b) compound slide

c) tailstock

d) adjusting the tool

 

Q14. Which among of the following methods can be used for cutting long and narrow external taper threads ?

a) Tailstock offset method

b) Taper turning attachment method

c) Compound rest method

d) Either ‘A’ or ‘B’

 

Q15. The taper of a job is given 1:10, the length of taper is 150 mm and the total length is 200 mm. The tailstock offset should be

a) 15 mm

b) 10 mm

c) 7.5 mm

d) 5 mm

 

Q16. Which one of the following tapers is used for making shank of lathe centres ?

a) Morse standard taper

b) Brown and sharpe taper

c) Jarno taper

d) Non-standard taper

 

Q17. Which one of the following is the remedial measure to prevent the tool cutting edge chipping off ?

a) Increase the feed rate

b) Reduce cutting speed

c) Decreases nose radios

d) Use negative top rake

 

Q18. Which one of the following is permanent fastening?

a) Screw fastening

b) Fastening with bolt and nut

c) Brazing

d) Welding

 

Q19. Which one of the following is used to hold cylindrical rough casting for turning ? 

a) Three-jaw chuck 

b) Four-jaw chuck 

c) Collet chuck 

d) Magnetic chuck

 

Q20. The machining scroll threads on the back faces of the chuck jaws of a concentric chuck are

a) Equal numbers but unequal in pitch

b) Unequal in numbers but equal in pitch 

c) Unequal in numbers and unequal in pitch 

d) Equal in numbers and equal in pitch 

 

Part 24: List for questions and answers of Lathe Operations                                                             

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b