Marking and Marking Tools Tools 30

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Marking and Marking Tools

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 30: List for questions and answers of Marking and Marking Tools                                         

 

Q1. Which one of the following parts of a universal surface gauge helps to draw parallel lines along a datum edge ? 

a) Fine adjusting screw 

b) Guide pins 

c) Base 

d) Rocker arm 

 

Q2.Scriber is made of 

a) Copper 

b) High carbon steel 

c) Mild steel 

d) Cast iron 

 

Q3.Which of the following is not the part of a combination set ? 

a) Stock 

b) Protractor head 

c) Square head 

d) Centre head 

 

Q4. A divider is used for 

a) Scribing circles 

b) Scribing arcs 

c) Transferring and stepping of distances 

d) All of the above 

 

Q5.’V’ blocks are available in grades of 

a) 0 and 1 

b) 1 and 2 

c) A1 and A2 

d) A and B 

 

Q6. The slots are provided on angle plate for 

a) Accommodation bolts 

b) Hanging with hooks 

c) Reducing weight 

d) Aligning the work 

 

Q7. During Marking, the reference surface is provided by 

a) Sketch of the job 

b) Workpiece 

c) Marking off table surface 

d) Surface gauge 

 

Q8. The point angle of centre punch is 

a) 30° 

b) 60° 

c) 90° 

d) 120° 

 

Q9.The point angle of Scriber is 

a) 30° 

b) 60° 

c) 5° to 10° 

d) 12° to 15° 

 

Q10.’V’ block is used to hold round bars. It has a Vee groove which is usually 

a) 30° 

b) 60° 

c) 90° 

d) 120° 

 

Q11.Which type of rule is used for marking and measuring patterns and hot jobs handled by blacksmith ? 

a) Narrow rule 

b) Shrink rule 

c) Hook rule 

d) Short rule 

 

Q12. The tool which is used for laying out large circles is 

a) Trammel 

b) Divider 

c) Jenny caliper 

d) Scriber

 

Q13. Which head is used and set to any required angle in the combination set?

a) Square head

b) Protractor head

c) Centre head

d) Rule

 

Q14. The zero error of micrometer is 0.001mm, what will be the reading of micrometer to measure 0.715mm   

a) 0.716mm

b) 0.714mm

c) 0.717mm

d) 0.713mm

 

Q15. Which of the following lathe operation requires the cutting edge of a tool bit be placed exactly on the work centre line  

a) boring

b) drilling

c) facing

d) turning

 

Part 30: List for questions and answers of Marking and Marking Tools                                         

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a 

 

Q4. Answer: d 

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c