Measurement and Measuring Tool 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Measurement and Measuring Tool 1

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Measurement and Measuring Tool                               

 

Q1. Micrometer works on the principle of

a) Screw 

b) Bolt

c) Stud

d) Nut and bolt

 

Q2. Which of the following instrument is used to measure accurately the ange of taper?

a) Bevel gauge

b) Bevel protector

c) Vernier bevel protector

d) Taper gauge

 

Q3. the least count of vernier calliper is 

a) 0.1mm

b) 0.01mm

c) 0.05mm

d) 0.02mm

 

Q4. To convert the linear motion of the plunger of a dial test indicator to the rotary motion of the [pointer, which of the following mechanism is used? 

a) Quick return mechanism

b) Rack and pinion mechanism

c) Screw thread mechanism

d) Hydraulic mechanism

 

Q5.  Ratchet stop in the micrometer helps to

a) Control the pressure

b) Lock the spindle

c) Adjust zero error

d) Hold the work piece

 

Q6. The least count of vernier calliper is equal to

a) Value of 1 MSD- value of 1 VSD

b) Value of 1 VSD- value of 1 MSD

c) Value of 2 MSD- value of 1 VSD

d) Value of 1 MSD+value of 1 VSD

 

Q7. A micrometer has a positive error of 0.02mm. What is the correct reading when the micrometer measure 25.41mm?

a) 25.39mm

b) 25.37mm

c) 25.43mm

d) 25.45mm

 

Q8. A micrometer has a negative error of 0.03mm. What is the correct reading when the micrometer measures 40.53mm?

a) 40.50mm

b) 40.56mm

c) 40.46mm

d) 40.59mm

 

Q9. Zero error of a 50-70mm outside micrometer can be checked with

a) Dial test indicator

b) Vernier height gauge

c) Test piece 

d) Feeler gauge

 

Q10. The value of the smallest division on sleeve of a metric outside micrometer is 

a) 0.50mm

b) 1.00mm

c) 1.5mm

d) 2.00mm

 

Q11.the value of one division on a bevel edge of thimble of a metric outside micrometer is 

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.05mm

c) 0.02mm

d) 0.01mm

 

Q12.if the zero graduation of the thimble division of an micrometer is below the datum line, when the measuring face of the micrometer are in contact, the error is 

a) Negative

b) Positive

c) Zero

d) None

 

Q13.a depth micrometer can be used to measure wide range of sizes because

a) It is equipped number of extension rods

b) It has a lengthily spindle

c) It has a lengthily sleeve

d) It has an adjust base

 

Q14. In which of the following micrometer, the graduation on the thimble and sleeve are in reverse direction to that of outside micrometer?

a) Inside micrometer

b) Depth micrometer

c) Tube micrometer 

d) Flange micrometer

 

Q15. The least count of vernier outside micrometer is

a) 0.10mm

b) 0.01mm

c) 0.001mm

d) 0.0001mm

 

Q16. The value of each main scale division of vernier bevel protector is 

a) 1 degree

b) 5’

c) 1degree – 55’

d) ½ degree

 

Q17. On which part of the vernier height gauge, are the main scale division graduated? 

a) Vernier plate 

b) Beam

c) Fine adjusting unit

d) Base

 

Q18. While measuring with vernier bevel protector, which part is used normally as reference surface?

a) Stock

b) Blade

c) Dial 

d) Disc

 

Q19.on which part of the vernier bevel protector, are the main scale divisions graduated?

a) Blade

b) Disc

c) Dial

d) Stock

 

Q20.the value of each vernier scale division of vernier bevel protector is

a) 1 deg.

b) 5’

c) 1 deg-55’

d) 2 deg

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Measurement & Measuring Tool                               

 

Q1. Answer: d 

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a 

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c