Measurement and Measuring Tools 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Measurement and Measuring Tools

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 16 : List for questions and answers of Measurement & Measuring Tool                               

 

Q1. The least count of a universal bevel protector is

a) 0.5’

b) 5’

c) 5”

d) 5 deg

 

Q2. The least count of a vernier gauge is  

a) 0.10mm

b) 0.01mm

c) 0.20mm

d) 0.02mm

 

Q3.vernier depth gauge is used for measuring

a) External dimensions

b) Internal dimensions

c) Step, depth of blind hole

d) Pitch diameter

 

Q4.the least count of vernier height gauge

a) 0.01mm

b) 0.02m

c) 0.05mm

d) 0.1mm

 

Q5.while laying out the vernier height must be used on the

a) Surface plate

b) Vee block

c) Machine bed

d) Any flat surface

 

Q6.the size of vernier height gauge is specified by

a) Width of the beam 

b) Height of the beam

c) Weight of the height gauge

d) Size of the scriber

 

Q7.while marking with a vernier height gauge, the work piece is generally 

a) Supported by an angle plate

b) Supported by another work piece

c) Held by one hand

d) Held without support

 

Q8.the smallest inside micrometer

a) 10mm

b) 12mm

c) 13mm

d) 25mm

 

Q9.to get least count of 5’ in a vernier bevel protector, the 23 deg. Main scale are divided into

a) 12 equal part on vernier scale

b) 22 equal part on vernier scale

c) 24 equal part on vernier scale

d) 25 equal part on vernier scale

 

Q10.the angle which is less than 90 degree is called as

a) Obtuse angle

b) Acute  angle

c) Right angle

d) None of the above

 

Q11.the principle of universal bevel protector is similar to that of 

a) Vernier bevel protector 

b) Depth micrometer

c) Dial test indicator

d) Fixed gauge

 

Q12.one pound is equal to

a) 0.354kg

b) 0.454kg

c) 0.554kg

d) 0.654kg

 

Q13. 1 kilometre is equal to 

a) 0.602mile

b) 0.622mile

c) 0.604mile

d) 0.662mile

 

Q14. µ means 

a) centi

b) mili

c) micro

d) nano

 

Q15. Find the temporary joint from the following

a) Welded joint

b) Riveted joint

c) Soldered joint

d) Press fit joint

 

Q16. Grinding wheel is good condition makes the

a) Flat sound

b) Dull sound

c) Ringing sound 

d) Disable sound

 

Q17. Property by which metal can be drawn in the form of wires, without failure is known as 

a) malleability

b) toughness

c) ductility 

d) elasticity

 

Q18. Converting of metal into sheet this property is called

a) plasticity

b) ductility

c) elasticity

d) elasticity malleability

 

Q19. Which of the following lathe operation requires the cutting edge of a tool bit be placed exactly on the work centre line  

a) boring

b) drilling

c) facing

d) turning

 

Q20. Find the value of x, if x=(2*3)+11

a) 55

b) 192

c) 17

d)  66

 

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Measurement & Measuring Tool                               

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c


Q20. Answer: c