Measurement and Measuring Tools 32

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Measurement and Measuring Tools

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 32: List for questions and answers of Measurement & Measuring Tool                                

 

Q1. Steel rule is 

a) Marking instrument

b) Precision instrument

c) Checking instrument

d) Direct reading measuring instrument

 

Q2. What is determined while measuring a component?

a) Nominal size

b) Actual size

c) Specified size

d) Scale size

 

Q3.stell rule is made up of 

a) brass

b) zinc

c) stainless steel

d) cast iron

 

Q4.  Which of the following instrument is used for checking flatness & squareness of a surface?

a) Try square

b) Vernier height gauge

c) Slip gauge

d) Bevel gauge

 

Q5.which of the following is an indirect measuring tool?

a) Inside caliper

b) Vernier caliper

c) Universal bevel protector

d) Inside micrometer

 

Q6. The base unit of length as per SI unit is

a) inch

b) foot

c) centimeter

d) meter

 

Q7. Which is not the use of a try square?

a) Measuring right angle

b) Checking squareness

c) Making straight lines at 90 deg against an edge

d)  Setting workpiece at 90 deg

 

Q8.which of the following is direct measuring tool?

a) Try square

b) Steel rule

c) Straight edge

d) Ring gauge

 

Q9. The minimum measurement that can be read with the help of a steel rule is

a) 0.01mm

b) 0.02mm

c) 0.05mm

d) 0.50mm

 

Q10.try square is used to check up an angle of

a) 30 deg.

b) 45 deg.

c) 60 deg.

d) 90 deg.

 

Q11.in a metric micrometer, a complete revolution of thimble advances 

a) 0.01mm

b) 0.25mm

c) 0.50mm

d) 1.00mm

 

Q12.the least count of vernier bevel protector is

a) 1’

b) 5’

c) 10’

d) 25’

 

Q13.the least count of metric micrometer is 

a) 0.01mm

b) 0.05mm

c) 0.10mm

d) 0.50mm

 

Q14. An outside micrometer has a negative error. The correct reading can be taken by

a) Adding the negative error in the actual reading

b) Deducting the negative error from the actual reading 

c) Adding the twice the negative error in the actual reading 

d) Deducting twice the negative error from the actual reading

 

Q15.what is the zero reading of a 50-75 mm outside micrometer

a) 0.00mm

b) 0.01mm

c) 25mm

d) 50mm

 

Q16.which of the following instrument is used check the concentricity of the outside diameter 

a) Vernier caliper

b) Outside micrometer

c) Dial test indicator 

d) Dial caliper

 

Q17. The minimum measurement that can be correctly read with a vernier calliper is called 

a) Zero reading

b) Least count

c) Main scale reading

d) Actual reading minus zero error 

 

Q18.metric outside micrometer has a threaded spindle with a pitch of 

a) 0.5mm

b) 0.25mm

c) 1.00mm

d) 1.5mm

 

Q19.zero error in micrometer means

a) There is negligible gap between spindle and the anvil

b) Micrometer is true

c) Zero mark on thimble is not visible

d) Zero on thimble and datum line on sleeve do not coincide when measuring faces are in contact

 

Q20.lock nut in the micrometer is provided to

a) Control the movement of the spindle

b) Lock the reading after setting it over the work piece 

c) Measure the work piece accurately 

d) Lock the micrometer when it is not in use

 

Part 32: List for questions and answers of Measurement & Measuring Tool                                

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b