Metal 22

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Metal

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 22: List for questions and answers of Metal

 

Q1.Brass is an alloy of 

a) Copper and tin 

b) Lead and tin 

c) Copper and zinc 

d) Copper and silver 

 

Q2. Cast iron is used for manufacturing machine beds because 

a) it can resist more compressive stress 

b) it is heavy in weight 

c) it is a cheaper metal 

d) it is a brittle metal 

 

Q3. Which one of the following characteristics about tin is correct? 

a) Tin can withstand high temperature 

b) Tin is the main constituent of most solders 

c) Tin is very good conductor of electricity 

d) Tin is corrosion resistant metal 

 

Q4. Monel metal contains 

a) Nickel and aluminium 

b) Nickel and copper 

c) Nickel and chromium 

d) Nickel and zinc 

 

Q5. Muntz metal is an alloy of 

a) Copper and zinc 

b) Copper and tin 

c) Copper and aluminium 

d) Copper and nickel 

 

Q6. The alloys ‘Duralumin’ and ‘Hindalium’ contains 95% of 

a) Copper 

b) Zinc 

c) Lead 

d) Aluminium 

 

Q7. The filaments of lamp bulbs are made of 

a) Nickel 

b) Chromium 

c) Tungsten 

d) Tin 

 

Q8. The chief alloying elements of stainless steel are 

a) Chromium and nickel 

b) Chromium and tungsten 

c) Nickel and vanadium 

d) Nickel and tungsten 

 

Q9. Generally, bearing bushes are made of 

a) Copper 

b) Brass 

c) White metal 

d) Gun metal 

 

Q10. Gun metal is an alloy of copper, 

a) tin and zinc 

b) lead and zinc 

c) zinc and nickel 

d) lead and nickel 

 

Q11. The chief chemical property of aluminium is that it is 

a) Soft 

b) Brittle 

c) Strong 

d) Tough

 

Q12. Which metal is most abundant in earth crust? 

a) Calcium

b) Sodium

c) Aluminium

d) Iron

 

Q13. Jaw plate of bench voice is made of 

a) Cast iron

b) High carbon steel

c) Alloy steel

d) Cast steel

 

Q14. A Remer is used to correct the 

a) Size and position of drilled hole

b) Size and roundness of hole

c) Finish and position of drilled hole 

d) finish and size of drilled hole

 

Q15. The zero error of micrometer is 0.001mm, what will be the reading of micrometer to measure 0.715mm   

a) 0.716mm

b) 0.714mm

c) 0.717mm

d) 0.713mm

 

Part 22: List for questions and answers of Metal 

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a