Metals 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Metals

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 13: List for questions and answers of Metals     

 

Q1. Increase of carbon content in steel results in 

a) Increase in hardness 

b) Increase in malleability 

c) Increase in ductility 

d) Increase in strength 

 

Q2. Which one of the following groups of properties enables the manufacture of chain links from wrought iron? 

a) Ductility, Malleability and hardness 

b) Hardness, toughness and ductility 

c) Malleability, ductility and toughness 

d) Hardness, toughness and brittleness 

 

Q3. Which one of the following properties offer resistance to abrasion ? 

a) Hardness 

b) Toughness 

c) Ductility 

d) Malleability 

 

Q4. Which one of the following is a chemical property of metal ? 

a) Corrosiveness 

b) Conductivity 

c) Hardness 

d) Elasticity 

 

Q5. Which one of the following alloys can resist saltwater corrosion? 

a) Brass 

b) Gun metal 

c) Zinc alloy 

d) Nickel chrome alloy 

 

Q6. Which one of the following metals is corrosion-resistant ? 

a) Aluminium 

b) Tin 

c) Copper 

d) Mild steel 

 

Q7. Crane hooks are made of 

a) Wrought iron 

b) High Carbon steel 

c) Cast steel 

d) Cast iron 

 

Q8. The property by which metal can be rolled into sheet is 

a) Elasticity 

b) Malleability 

c) Ductility 

d) Tenacity 

 

Q9. Bronze is an alloy of 

a) Copper and tin 

b) Lead and tin 

c) Copper and zinc 

d) Copper and lead 

 

Q10. Desirable hardness in a file is generally 

a) 30 HRC 

b) 45 HRC 

c) 60 HRC 

d) 80 HRC 

 

Q11. Carbon content in cold chisel is 

a) 0.6 to 0.7% 

b) 0.85 to 0.95% 

c) 0.95% to 1.2%

d) 1.2 to 1.4% 

 

Q12. Galvanized iron is coated with 

a) Tin 

b) Zinc 

c) Lead 

d) Copper 

 

Q13.White metal is an alloy of 

a) Copper and tin 

b) Copper, zinc and tin 

c) Copper, lead, tin and antimony 

d) Copper, zinc, tin and antimony 

 

Q14.Which among the following is the lightest metal ? 

a) Lead 

b) Tin 

c) Aluminium 

d) Copper 

 

Q15. Aluminium in its pure form is not used for engineering work because 

a) It is brittle 

b) It is very light 

c) It is costly 

d) It love strength It lacks strength 

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Metals     

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b 

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d