Metals 50

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Metals

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 50: List for questions and answers of Metals     

 

Q1.Galvanized metals have been covered with a thin sheet of 

a) Chromium 

b) Copper 

c) Tin 

d) Zinc 

 

Q2. Metals which burn on exposure to air are best stored 

a) Underwater 

b) Under alcohol 

c) Under vinegar 

d) Under kerosene 

 

Q3. Most metals have 

a) High electronegativitie 

b) Low electronegativities 

c) Small atomic radii 

d) High ionization energies 

 

Q4. The ability of a metal to be drawn into wire is a measure of its 

a) Ductility 

b) Toughness 

c) Malleability 

d) Hardness 

 

Q5. In its simplest form, bronze is an alloy of which metals? 

a) Copper and tin 

b) Copper and zinc 

c) Copper, zinc and nickel 

d) Copper, tin and lead 

 

Q6. Which of the following metals can be found in a pure state in nature ? 

a) Lithium 

b) Iron 

c) Gold 

d) Aluminium 

 

Q7. Which of these metals is liquid at room temperature? 

a) Beryllium 

b) Lithium 

c) Mercury 

d) Osmium 

 

Q8. Rust is formed from iron and which other element? 

a) Hydrogen 

b) Nitrogen 

c) Oxygen 

d) Sulphur 

 

Q9. Metals process physical and mechanical properties. Which one of the following is a physical property of metals? 

a) Fusibility 

b) Tenacity 

c) Ductility 

d) Malleability 

 

Q10. Which one of the following properties is most essential for the metals in the process of casting, welding, brazing and soldering? 

a) Fusibility 

b) Malleability 

c) Tenacity 

d) Plasticity 

 

Q11. Which one among the following properties of a metal is the property by which resistance is offered to fracture by repeated bending or twisting? 

a) Brittleness 

b) Stiffness 

c) Toughness 

d) Malleability 

 

Q12. Which one of the following properties of a metal has the ability to change its shape without destruction under the influence of external force? 

a) Plasticity 

b) Elasticity 

c) Stiffness 

d) Malleability 

 

Q13. Which one among the following properties of metal is the power of return to its original shape after deformation when the load is removed? 

a) Ductility 

b) Malleability 

c) Stiffness 

d) Elasticity 

 

Q14. Which one of the following is the resistance of a metal to elastic deformation ? 

a) Ductility 

b) Strength 

c) Stiffness 

d) Toughness 

 

Q15. Which one of the following is the capacity of a metal to withstand destruction under the action of external loads? 

a) Stiffness 

b) Strength 

c) Toughness 

d) Ductility 

 

Part 50: List for questions and answers of Metals     

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b