Milling 45

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Milling

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 45: List for questions and answers of Milling     

 

Q1. A milling cutter has helix angle of 25deg. Which among the following is correct if this cutter is used to perform milling operation?

a) It reduces power consumption

b) It reduces chattering

c) It gives smooth cutting action

d) All of the above

 

Q2.slitting saw cutter is used for

a) Cutting convex grooves

b) Angular machining

c) Cutting of length

d) Cutting keyway

 

Q3. Which among the following statements is correct if milling cutter has negative rake angle?

a) Cutter forces tend to push the work against the work holding device

b) Reaction forces tend to pull the cutter into the work

c) Reaction forces tend to push the cutter away from the work

d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

 

Q4. The round portion of the chip space on milling cutter is called as:

a) Round edge

b) Corner slot

c) Fillet

d) Radius

 

Q5. As compared to a finish milling cutter, a rough milling cutter of the same diameter will have

a) Less number of teeth

b) More number of teeth

c) Same number of teeth

d) Either ‘b’ or ‘c’

 

Q6. Which one of the following is the reason for built up edge on the cutting edge of the milling cutter?

a) Rake angle is less

b) Material of the job is ductile

c) Either ‘a’or ‘b’

d) Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’

 

Q7. Gang milling operation is usually performed when :

a) Single piece is to be milled

b) Duplicate pieces are to be milled in mass production

c) Repair work is to be done

d) None of the above

 

Q8. A slot is to be milled with a 16 mm slot mill cutter. If cutting speed is 20 m/min., the rpm of the machine should be:

a) 397.90

b) 198.90

c) 99.50

d) 795.77

 

Q9. A groove is to be milled in a m.s. work-piece by using 10 mm diameter end mill cutter rotating at 350 rpm. The cutter speed should be:

a) 10.55 m/min.

b) 11.00 m/min.

c) 21.10 m/min.

d) 22.00 m/min.

 

Q10. Parallel shank end mill is mounted in the spring collet. The inside diameter of collet should be :

a) Less than the diameter of parallel shank

b) More than the diameter of parallel shank

c) Equal to the diameter of parallel shank

d) Equal to the size of the cutter

 

Q11. Which among the following statements is not correct?

a) A convex milling cutter is used for milling concave surfaces

b) The profile of form milling cutter changes after re-sharpening its face

c) A corner rounding cutter may have teeth either on one side or on both sides

d) Concave milling cutter is used for producing concave surfaces

 

Q12. Which one of the following statements is correct?

a) Generally slitting saws are keyed with the arbor

b) Slitting saws are used with normal speed and feed like other cutters

c) In a 45° single angle cutter, 45° is the angle between the axis of the cutter and the slant cutting edge

d) Dovetail guideways can be milled by using a shank type single angle cutter

 

Q13. Milling cutters are manufactured generally from two materials to give them the required hardness and toughness. Which one of the following is used for this purpose ? 

a) Cast iron and plastic

b) High speed steel and carbides

c) Mild steel and stainless steel

d) Carbon steel and nickel steel

 

Q14. A milling cutter should have three main properties. Which one of the following is correct?

a) Hardness, toughness and resistance to wear

b) Hardness, brittleness and resistance to wear

c) Hardness, softness and resistance to wear

d) Hardness, flexible and resistance to wear

 

Q15. Which among the following statements is not correct?

a) Burr on arbour taper causes eccentric running of cutter

b) Play in the spindle bearing of a milling machine gives rough finish to the machined surface

c) ‘T’ slots are provided on the milling machine table for clamping a work-piece or work holding devices

d) Machine vice is used to hold work-piece directly on the milling machine table

 

Q16. Which among the following statements in respect to straddle milling is not correct ?

a) Cutters are used in pairs to machine two opposite sides of the job at the same time

b) The cutters used for the operation should be kept in match pair

c) Different diameter cutters are used depending upon the profile of the job 

d) since the diameter of cutters is the same, the peripheral speed will be the same

 

Q17. Which among the following statements is correct?

a) End mill cutters have cutting teeth on its end only

b) End mill cutters have only straight shank

c) End mill cutters having two flutes are known as slot drills

d) End mill cutters and parallel shank reamers are the same

 

Q18. In rough milling heavy feed and depth of cut depend upon the :

a) Rigidity of work-piece

b) Rigidity of machine

c) Rigidity of operator

d) Both a and b

 

Q19. Which among the following is the purpose of finish milling ?

a) To bring the work-piece to the required dimensions

b) To bring the work-piece to the required surface finish

c) Both a and b

d) Neither a nor b

 

Q20. Which among the following is not correct ?

a) While using helical milling cutter, only one tooth is loaded at a time

b) Helical milling cutter does not produce chatter

c) Helical plain milling cutter has an angle of 45° to over 60°

d) Plain milling cutters are also called as slab milling cutters

 

Part 45: List for questions and answers of Milling     

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5.  Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c 

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a