Milling 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Milling

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 9: List for questions and answers of Milling          

 

Q1. You are required to index a job by 9° 27′. Which hole circle will you choose from the following?

a) 24

b) 30

c) 38

d) 42

 

Q2. What will be the setting while grinding a tooth of a cylindrical cutter set on a mandrel ?

a) The cylindrical cutter set on a mandrel will be in between centres

b) The cylindrical cutter set on a mandrel will be in between chuck and centre

c) The cylindrical cutter set on a mandrel will be only in chuck

d) The cylindrical cutter set on a mandrel will be within chuck and steady rest

 

Q3. A steel workpiece of high tensile strength is to be machined with a hss milling cutter. Which one of the following rake angles is best suitable for the cutter?

a) 8°

b) 12°

c) 20°

d) 28°

 

Q4. A direct indexing operation is done using an indexing attachment with an index plate of 24 slots. Which one of the following set of divisions cannot be milled on the workpiece ?

a) 24, 12

b) 8,6

c) 7.5

d) 3,2

 

Q5. There are two types of milling processes based on the direction of cutter rotation and work direction. In up cut milling

a) The work is fed in the same direction as the rotation of the cutter

b) Chip removal starts at the thickest part

c) Machine with backlash eliminator is essential

d) The work is fed against the direction of the cutter rotation

 

Q6. The main purpose of using worm and worm wheel drive in machines and their accessories is to :

a) Transmit large torque

b) Provide large speed reduction from worm shaft to worm wheel

c) Transmit higher speeds

d) Provide large speed reduction from worm wheel to worm shaft

 

Q7. A gear wheel has 36 teeth (z) and 3 mm module (m). Its pitch diameter is:

a) 12 mm

b) 75 mm

c) 80 mm

d) 108 mm

 

Q8. Which milling machine is particularly adapted for milling internal or external profiles ?

a) Pantograph milling machine

b) Universal milling machine

c) Planetary milling machine

d) Tracer controlled milling machine

 

Q9. The axis of the plate cam blank and the end mill spindle should always remain

a) Inclined to each other

b) Parallel to each other

c) Opposite to each other

d) Vertical and inclined

 

Q10. Solid hss cutters and carbide inserted tooth cutters are commonly used for milling. The permissible cutting speed of an inserted cutter in relation to that of a hss cutter is :

a) Twice as much

b) Five to ten times greater

c) Smaller

d) Same

 

Q11. A 1.5 mm displacement of tool point in boring operation will result in change in diameter equal to :

a) 0.75 mm

b) 1.5 mm

c) 3 mm

d) 6 mm

Q12. The tooth thickness of rack is measured by :

a) Universal vernier caliper

b) Gear tooth vernier caliper

c) Flange micrometer

d) Gear tester

 

Q13. The normal module of a helical gear with real module (m) of 6.62 and having an angle of 25° is :

a) 6.62 x sin 25°

b) 6.62 x cos 25°

c) 6.62 x tan 25°

d) 6.62 x cot 25°

 

Q14. A finish cut is given to improve the surface finish of a rough milled workpiece. What adjustments are needed on the cutting parameters? 

a) Decrease cutting speed, feed rate and depth of cut

b) Increase feed rate, depth of cut and reduce cutting speed

c) Increase feed rate, depth of cut and cutting speed

d) Increase cutting speed, reduce feed rate and depth of cut

 

Q15. A slab milling cutter is used to rough mill a workpiece by down cut milling without the backlash eliminator. What care should be taken in selecting the cutting parameters ?

a) Select comparatively finer feed rate and less depth of cut select coarse feed

b) Select coarse feed with low depth of cut

c) Select coarse feed with high cutting speed

 

Q16. While milling through slot in a mild steel plate with a ø 12 mm end mill cutter on vertical milling machine, the cutter slips and breaks. What is to be done?

a) Reset the spindle to a higher speed

b) Reduce the cutting speed

c) Increase the depth of cut

d) Reduce the depth of cut and feed

 

Q17. Solid milling cutters are manufactured from:

a) Sintered carbide

b) High speed steel

c) ceramic

d) Stellite

 

Q18. Two side and face milling cutters were mounted on a long arbor in a milling machine with arbor support. The arbor nut should be:

a) Tightened after the overarm support is in place

b) Tightened before the arbor support is in place

c) Tightened with extra large leverage

d) Allowed to tighten on its own during spindle rotation

 

Q19. In milling, feed is defined as the rate at which the work is fed to the revolving cutter. Which is the correct expression for the unit of feed rate in milling?

a) M/min.

b) Mm / rev.

c) Mm / sec.

d) Mm / min.

 

Q20. Which one of the following is an advantage of up cut milling?

a) Backlash eliminator is not required

b) Downward pressure during milling is high

c) cutter wear is less

d) Suitable for milling thin plates

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Milling          

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5.  Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a