Milling Machine 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Milling Machine

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Milling    

 

Q1. Which one of the following is an advantage of down cut milling when compared with up cut milling?

a) Can be used for milling cast iron

b) Feed drive can have a backlash

c) There are no restriction for using this milling method

d) Suitable for milling thin metal plates

 

Q2. In a spur gear, if module = 4 mm, the tooth height will be :

a) 4.67 mm

b) 5.67 mm

c) 6.67 mm

d) 8.67 mm

 

Q3. In a spur gear, if pitch diameter = 40 mm; outside diameter = 48 mm, module = 4 mm, the number of teeth will be :

a) 10 teeth

b) 20 teeth

c) 30 teeth

d) 40 teeth

 

Q4. In a spur gear, if outside diameter = 300 mm; module = 5 mm, the number of teeth will be :

a) 85 teeth

b) 60 teeth

c) 58 teeth

d) 29 teeth

 

Q5. In a spur gear, if pitch diameter = 168 mm; module = 3.25 mm, the number of teeth will be :

a) 24 teeth

b) 48 teeth

c) 72 teeth

d) 96 teeth

 

Q6. A milling attachment is mounted on a milling machine. Which one of the following is used to transmit spindle motion to the milling attachment ?

a) Chain and wheel

b) Belt and pulley

c) Worm and worm wheel

d) Couplings

 

Q7. A spiral milling attachment is used on a milling machine. It is driven by

a) Machine spindle through the belt in the housing

b) Machine spindle through gears in the housing

c) Feed gear box

d) Vertical feed

 

Q8. Vertical milling operation can be performed by mounting vertical milling attachment on:

a) Vertical milling machine

b) Plain milling machine

c) Bed type milling machine

d) Planer type milling machine

 

Q9. One turn of crank of indexing head rotates the spindle :

a) 9°

b) 18°

c) 40°

d) 45°

 

Q10. Direct indexing plate usually has three circles of holes with :

a) 5, 10, 15 holes respectively

b) 10, 20, 30 holes respectively

c) 24, 30, 36 holes respectively

d) 20, 40, 60 holes respectively

 

Q11. Which among the following statements is not correct?

a) The gear ratio between worm and worm wheel in a dividing head is 50:1

b) Worm shaft of the dividing head has single start worm

c) 20 turns of index crank revolve the spindle through 180°

d) For rapid indexing, the worm and worm wheel are to be disengaged

 

Q12. In one complete revolution of worm shaft, the worm wheel revolves :

a) 1/10th of revolution

b) 1/20th of revolution

c) 1/25th of revolution

d) 1/40th of revolution

 

Q13. While indexing which one of the following is used to give exact location of the indexing movement ?

a) Index plate

b) Index crank

c) Selector arm

d) Worm shaft

 

Q14. Rotary table is used on milling machine to achieve

a) Longitudinal movement

b) Cross movement

c) Combination of longitudinal and cross movements

d) Combination of longitudinal, cross and vertical movements

 

Q15.circular slots and dovetail can be milled by using :

a) Indexing head 

b) rack milling attachment

c) Rotary table 

d) slotting attachment

 

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Milling    

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5.  Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c