Milling Machine 25

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Milling Machine

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 25: List for questions and answers of Milling                    

 

Q1. Which one of the following is not important in rough milling operation?

a) Quality of surface finish

b) Rigidity of machine

c) Depth of cut

d) Rigidity of work-piece

 

Q2. To obtain good surface, the ideal machining allowance for finish milling would be:

a) 0.1 mm

b) 0.2 mm

c) 0.5 mm

d) 0.8 mm

 

Q3. Which among the following statements is correct?

a) Brazed tipped cutters are costly

b) Brazed tipped cutters cannot be reconditioned

c) Brazed tipped cutters are used only for machining high tensile strength steel job

d) Brazed tipped cutters are used only for machining low tensile strength steel job

 

Q4. Plain milling cutters are used for milling:

a) Wide surfaces

b) Narrow surfaces

c) ‘T’ slots

d) V grooves

 

Q5. For milling a work-piece which one of the following properties is most important for selection of cutting speed?

a) Softness of material to be machined

b) Hardness of material to be machined

c) Toughness of material to be machined

d) Brittleness of material to be machined

 

Q6. Which among the following is the desired property of a milling cutter?

a) Hardness

b) Toughness

c) Resistance to wear

d) All the above

 

Q7. Which one of the following is used for holding the cutter holder in the spindle nose of the milling machine ?

a) Collet

b) Draw-in-bar

c) ‘T’ bolt

d) Boring bar

 

Q8. Which one of the following is used for holding end mill?

a) Collet chuck

b) Draw-in-bar

c) Boring head

d) Stub arbor

 

Q9. Stub arbor type ‘a’ is used for mounting:

a) Plain milling cutter

b) Face milling cutter

c) Side and face milling cutter

d) Shell end mill

 

Q10. plain milling is done for :

a) Face milling

b) ‘T’ slot milling

c) Machining flat surfaces

d) D milling narrow slots

 

Q11. Which among the following statements is not correct?

a) The column is the main supporting frame of a milling machine

b) The table of a milling machine is provided with ‘v’ slots for mounting work-piece on it

c) The saddle of a milling machine moves horizontally to provide cross feed

d) The table of a milling machine moves the work-piece longitudinally

 

Q12. Standard tapers are provided on spindle nose and arbor for milling machine. Which one of the following is the reason for this?

a) Any arbor having standard taper can be fitted on any milling machine

b) For matching taper while fitting

c) For easy fitting of arbor in the spindle of machine

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Normal clearance angle on tool for machining internal surface should be:

a) 4° to 6°

b) 6° to 10°

c) 8° to 10° plus secondary clearance

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Type ‘a’ arbor is used for mounting:

a) Large size face milling cutters

b) Shell end mill and similar cutters

c) Drills, reamers, chucks etc.

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The maximum swiveling of the table of universal milling machine is :

a) 30° on either side

b) 30° in one side

c) 45° on either side

d) 60° in one side

 

Part 25: List for questions and answers of Milling                    

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5.  Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c 

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c