Milling Operations 54

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Milling Operations

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 54: List for questions and answers of Milling Operations

 

Q1. To cut a cam that has a rise of 15 mm in 90° rotation, if the table lead screw has a pitch of 6 mm, which one of the following is the gear ratio? 

a) 6/1 

b) 5/1 

c) 4/1 

d) 3/1 

 

Q2. Which among the following is a non positive cam? 

a) Cylindrical cam 

b) Grooved plate cam 

c) Plate cam 

d) None of the above 

 

Q3. Which one of the following is a positive cam? 

a) Cylindrical cam 

b) Plate cam 

c) End or crown cam 

d) Toe and wiper cam 

 

Q4. To what angle must the milling machine table be swivelled to cut a helix having a lead of 450 mm on a workpiece of Ø 40 mm

a) 18° 12′ 

b) 17° 24′ 

c) 16° 18′ 

d) 15° 36′ 

 

Q5. To what angle must the milling machine table be swivelled to cut a helix having a lead of 10.882 in a piece of workpiece of Ø2″? 

a) 15° 

b) 25° 

c) 30° 

d) 35° 

 

Q6. When right hand helix is to be cut, the table of milling machine should be swivelled: 

a) in a clockwise direction 

b) in a counter-clockwise direction 

c) in clockwise and counter clockwise directions 

d) up and down 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is the example for a helix? 

a) Flutes on a drill 

b) Threads on a bolt 

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’ 

d) Neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’ 

 

Q8. A cam whose rise is 23.5 mm in 83° is to be cut using a vertical milling machine, calculate the inclination of spindle. 

a) 15° 6′ 

b) 14° 12′ 

c) 13° 57′ 

d) 12° 24′ 

 

Q9. In which type of planer, large and wide workpiece which projects out of the table cannot be machined?

a) Double housing planer

b) Pit planer

c) Plate planer

d) Open side planer

 

Q10. Which one of the following statements is fit in climb milling ?

a) No slipping of teeth due to penetration 

b) downward vertical cutting force

c) No backlash on the table spindle

d) Thick chips developed at the point of penetration

 

Part 54: List for questions and answers of Milling Operations

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5.  Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b