Planner 44

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Planner

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 44: List for questions and answers of Planner       

 

Q1. Which one of the following operations, cannot be performed on a plane?

a) Machining flat surface

b) Machining angular surface

c) Machining cylindrical surface

d) Machining formed surface

 

Q2. Tool post of a planning machine is mounted on

a) Apron

b) Cross rail

c) Clapper box

d) Saddle

 

Q3. You have to machine a flat surface on a workpiece of two meter length. Which machine will you choose for this purpose?

a) Planing

b) Slotting

c) Milling

d) Shaping

 

Q4. Which one of the following statements in respect of a planer is correct?

a) Small size workpiece can easily be machined on planer

b) Planer centres are used for holding workpiece in between cnetres

c) A blind keyway can easily be machined on a planer

d) When machining ‘t’ slot on a planer, the tool can be allowed to get tilted

 

Q5. Which one of the following bolts is used with the clamp for holding workpiece on a planer table?

a) Carriage bolt

b) ‘T’ bolt

c) Square head bolt

d) Round head bolt

 

Q6. Which one of the following work holding devices is used on a planer for cutting grooves on the cylindrical job?

a) Angle plate

b) Strap clamp

c) Planing centre

d) Planing jack

 

Q7. Which one of the following statements in respect of planer is not correct ?

a) Planer tool must have greater clearance angle

b) The tool head of planer can be used to give vertical feed to the tool

c) Power feed can be given while performing operation on a planer

d) For performing operation on a planer hardened and tempered solid tools made of tool steel are used

 

Q8. The head of planer can be swiveled on either side at an angle of:

a) 15°

b) 30°

c) 45°

d) 60°

 

Q9. Feed for planning operation is :

a) The rate of movement of tool per stroke

b) The width of chip that comes out per stroke

c) The length of chip that comes out per stroke

d) The weight of chip that comes out per stroke

 

Q10. While planing a workpiece the feed is provided intermittently at the :

a) Return stroke

b) Forward stroke

c) Middle of forward stroke

d) Middle of return stroke

 

Q11. Which one of the following is used for feeding the tool for planing angular surface ?

a) Table

b) Cross rail

c) Tool head

d) Saddle

 

Q12. Which one of the following statements is not correct?

a) The function of the shifter lever of a planer is to change the direction of table movement

b) The planer tool cuts only on forward stroke 

c) The position of the planer table can be changed by changing the position of trip dogs

d) In an open and cross belt drive of planer, the cross belt drive has smaller driver and larger driven pulley to have slower motion

 

Q13. An angular surface is machined on a planer

a) By fixing the job at an angle

b) By tilting the table of the planer

c) By swiveling the tool head of the planer

d) By swiveling the tool head and fixing the tool at an angle

 

Q14. Reciprocating movement of the table in a planer is obtained by :

a) Loose and fast pulley

b) Worm and worm wheel

c) Rack and gear

d) Cam drive

 

Q15. Quick return mechanism is provided in a planer to :

a) Increase the operation time

b) Decrease the operation time

c) Give smooth finish

d) Run the machine smoothly

 

Q16. Which among the following statements is not correct?

a) Planer is used to produce a number of components at a time in mass production

b) Cross rail can be moved up and down on the housing in the planer

c) The table of planer reciprocates under or between the cutting tool

d) The purpose of saddle is to support the workpiece while performing operation on planer

 

Q17. The size of a planer is determined by the maximum length of the :

a) Housing

b) Bed

c) Stroke

d) Workpiece

 

Q18. Which one of the following planers has two tables that reciprocate separately or together?

a) Open side planer

b) Double housing planer

c) Edge planer

d) Divided table planer

 

Q19. Which one of the following driving mechanisms is used to give reciprocating movement to the table of planer with fluid pressure ?

a) Open belt drive

b) Cross belt drive

c) Hydraulic drive

d) Reversible motor drive

 

Q20. In a planer metal is removed during:

a) Forward stroke

b) Backward stroke

c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

d) Neither ‘a’ nor ‘b’

 

Part 44: List for questions and answers of Planer       

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5.  Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b