Safety and Precautions 29

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Safety and Precautions

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 29: List for questions and answers of Safety Precautions                                                          

 

Q1. How long a rescue breath needs to be?

a) Delivered over 2 seconds

b) Delivered over 1 second

c) Long enough to make the chest rise

d) A small puff of air

 

Q2. A hammer with loosely fitted handle will

a) Flay away and cause accident

b) Absorb shock

c) Have easy swing

d) Convey more leverage

 

Q3.While grinding one must use

a) Dark glass screen

b) Mask

c) Safety goggles

d) Sun goggles

 

Q4. In case of arc welding, one should protect his eyes by using

a) Dark glass screen

b) Sun goggles

c) Mask

d) Clear glass

 

Q5.Fire is a combination of

a) Fuel, light and oxygen

b) Fuel, heat and oxygen

c) Option: Fuel, heat and carbon dioxide

d) Fuel, light and nitrogen

 

Q6. An oily floor should be cleaned by

a) Cotton waste

b) Putting water

c) Putting saw dust or sand

d) Spraying carbon dioxide

 

Q7. In case of an accident, the victim should immediately be

a) Asked to take rest

b) Inquired about the accident

c) Attended to immediately

d) Left to himself without treatment

 

Q8. The best way of avoiding accident is by

a) Doing work in ancient way

b) Doing work in one’s own way

c) Observing safety rules related to job, machine and workplace

d) Using safety equipment

 

Q9. The safe way of working is

a) An effective and right way of working

b) An ancient way of working

c) A way of handling the work in a hurry

d) A way of normal working

 

Q10. Which one of the following is not the cost due to an accident?

a) Cost due to damage to machine, tools, material and property

b) Cost of lost time of the injured person

c) Cost of compensation and medical aid

d) Cost due to increase in production

 

Q11.An accident is

a) Unplanned event

b) Non-controlled event

c) Undesirable event

d) All of the above

 

Q12. What should be never being placed on a burn?

a) Aloe

b) Water

c) Cocoa butter

d) Dry sterile dressing

 

Q13.non metallic minerals are found in

a) Igneous rocks

b) Metamorphic rocks

c) Sedimentary rocks

d) All the of above

 

Q14. Converting of metal into sheet this property is called

a) plasticity

b) ductility

c) elasticity

d) elasticity malleability

 

Q15. Square files are used for filing

a) round shape job

b) flat shape job

c) triangular shape job

d) square shape job

 

Part 29: List for questions and answers of Safety Precautions                                                          

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: b 

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d