Screw Threads and Cutting 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject Name: Screw Threads and Cutting

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 10: List for questions and answers of Screw Threads                                                                 

 

Q1. The head of a thumb screw is ……. In shape.

a) Hexagonal

b) Square

c) Circular

d) Triangular

 

Q2. A small headless screw having a slot cut for a screw driver is called

a) Grub screw

b) Set screw

c) Stud

d) Thumb screw

 

Q3. Which one of the following statements is not true about set screw ?

a) It is semi-permanent fastener

b) It is headless

c) It is generally used to screw one object within another

d) It is unable to prevent relative motion between two rotating parts

 

Q4. The most common shape of nut is

a) Square

b) Hexagonal

c) Round

d) Flat

 

Q5. A bolt that has wood thread on one end and machine thread on the other end is called

a) Shoulder bolt

b) Carriage bolt

c) J – bolt

d) Hangar bolt

 

Q6. A bolt that is used to create a pivot point is called

a) Shoulder bolt

b) J – bolt

c) U-bolt

d) Carriage bolt

 

Q7. Root diameter of a thread is another name for

a) Main diameter

b) Major diameter

c) Minor diameter

d) Base diameter

 

Q8. The distance from a given point on one thread to a corresponding point on the next thread is called

a) Helix

b) Pitch

c) Lead

d) Travel

 

Q9. In a threaded assembly the contact between the male and female threads takes place on the

a) Pitches

b) Flanks

c) Crests

d) Roots

 

Q10.a screw thread is formed on a cylindrical surface by cutting

a) Helical grooves

b) V-grooves

c) Square grooves

d) Half round grooves

 

Q11.in a single start thread

a) Lead and pitch are equal

b) Lead is double the pitch

c) Pitch is double the lead

d) Lead is half the pitch

 

Q12. Which one of the following is the reason for rough and broken threads ?

a) Thread cutting tool blunt

b) The size of hole or diameter of the blank for bolt is not correct

c) The flutes of cutting tool are filled with chips

d) All the above

 

Q13. The angle of i.s. thread (v-shaped) is

a) 29°

b) 4712°

c) 150°

d) 60°

 

Q14. A key that fits into a semicircular keyway cut in the shaft is

a) Gib head key

b) Feather key

c) Woodruff key

d) Saddle key

 

Q15. While machining cast iron, the coolant used should be

a) Dry air

b) Kerosene

c) Machine oil

d) Soft water

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Screw Threads                                                                 

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a