Screw Threads and Cutting 47

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Screw Threads and Cutting

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 47: List for questions and answers of Screw Threads                                                                 

 

Q1. Threads are cut on a lathe with a single point tool by

a) Setting the correct speed

b) Setting on cut for the full depth of the thread

c) Making a series of cuts in the same cut

d) Moving the carriage by means of rack

 

Q2. The depth of indian standard (bis) thread is

a) 0.6495 p

b) 0.6000 p

c) 0.6403 p

d) 0.6134 p

 

Q3. While threading on lathe, the carriage is moved by means of

a) Lead screw

b) Hand wheel

c) Feed rod

d) Gear train on a rack

 

Q4. Buttress threads are most commonly used for

a) Transmission of motion

b) Resisting force exerted in one direction only

c) Positioning of mechanical parts

d) Special bolts and units in structural work

 

Q5. Which one of the following thread groups is only for transmitting motion ?

a) Square, modified square, acme, buttress threads

b) Whitworth, acme, square, buttress threads

c) Unified, acme, square threads

d) Iso metric, modified square, acme threads

 

Q6. the handle of thread plug gauge is made from ebonite material for

a) Reducing the cost

b) Reducing the weight

c) Easy manufacturing

d) Easy handling

 

Q7. The shape of the thread in the ‘not go’ end of a thread snap gauge is

a) Beveled

b) Truncated

c) Taper

d) Sharp

 

Q8. The shape of the frame of thread snap gauge is in the form of

a) Round

b) Square

c) ‘Y’ type

d) “c” type

 

Q9. Which one of the following statements is correct with respect to the spiral fluted taps ?

a) Used to tap oversized hole

b) Used to tap holes with slots

c) The tap tends to push the chips ahead of the tap

d) Threads formed by displacing the work material

 

Q10. Which one of the following elements of an external screw thread cannot be measured directly with precision instruments ?

a) Width of crest

b) Minor diameter

c) Major diameter

d) Pitch diameter

 

Q11. Which one of the following screw thread elements is not checked with the thread ring gauge ?

a) Pitch diameter

b) Pitch

c) Helix angle

d) Profile

 

Q12. Screw threads are produced without metal removing by a process called as

a) Thread cutting

b) Thread chasing

c) Thread rolling

d) Tapping

 

Q13.B.s.f screw threads are generally used for

a) Ordinary bolts and nuts

b) Electrical goods

c) Lathe lead screw

d) Vice spindle

 

Q14. The root of iso metric thread is

a) Flat

b) Round

c) Sharp corner

d) None of the above

 

Q15. A drilled hole after tapping is called

a) Core hole

b) Chain hole

c) Tapped hole

d) reamed hole

 

Part 47: List for questions and answers of Screw Threads                                                                 

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer:c