Shaper 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subjcet: Shaper 4

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Shaper                

 

Q1. Which one of the following is NOT the operation performed by a shaper ?

a) Cutting square threads

b) Cutting splines

c) Cutting keyways

d) Machining concave surfaces

 

Q2. Which one of the following shaper tool is chosen when narrow slots are to be cut ?

a) Straight roughing tool

b) Offset shaping tool

c) Grooving tool

d) Round nose tool

 

Q3. Which one of the following operations is NOT performed on shaper ?

a) Machining horizontal surfaces

b) Machining vertical surfaces

c) Cutting grooves and keyways

d) Cutting ‘V’ threads

 

Q4. A right hand shaper tool can remove metal  

a) from right to left

b) from left to right

c) both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’

 

Q5. A tipped tool is more useful than HSS tool because

a) it can resist more heat

b) it can keep the cutting edge sharp

c) cutting speed can be increased

d) all the above

 

Q6. The length of stroke of shaper ram should be

a) exactly equal to the length of cut to be taken

b) less than the length of cut to be taken

c) more than the length of cut to be taken

d) none of the above

 

Q7. A hydraulic shaper is driven by

a) Air pressure

b) Steam pressure

c) Liquid pressure

d) Hand pressure

 

Q8.The feed of shaper takes place

a) At the end of return stroke

b) At the middle of return stroke

c) At the start of cutting stroke

d) At the middle of cutting stroke

 

Q9. The standard ratio of cutting to return stroke of shaper is

a) 1:3

b) 3:1

c) 2:3

d) 3:2

 

Q10. HSS shaper tool can resist heat at about

a) 600°C

b) 800°C

c) 1000°C

d) 1200°C

 

Q11. Which one of the following types of shapers is used to remove metal during its return stroke?

a) Standard shaper

b) Universal shaper

c) Push type shaper

d) Draw type shaper

 

Q12. A shaper tool has side and front clearance

a) Equal to that of lathe tool

b) More than that of lathe tool

c) Less than that of lathe tool

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Quick return mechanism is provided on shaper to reduce the time required for

a) Forward stroke

b) Return stroke

c) Forward and return stroke

d) None of the above

 

Q14. In ratchet and pawl mechanism, the rotary movement of the gear or crank slide is converted to linear movement by

a) Connecting rod

b) Rack and pinion

c) Worm and worm wheel

d) Shaft and pulley

 

Q15. One complete rotation of the bull gear in a shaper gives ram

a) One forward stroke

b) One return stroke

c) One forward and one return stroke

d) No movement

 

Q16. In a shaper, rotary motion is converted into reciprocating motion by means of

a) Worm and worm wheel

b) Rack and pinion

c) Rocker arm and bull gear

d) Shaft and pulley

 

Q17. The bull gear in a shaper is driven by

a) Sliding block

b) A pinion

c) shaft

d) A pulley

 

Q18. The reciprocating motion to the ram of a mechanical shaper is giver by the bull gear. If the ram makes one forward and one return strock, the number of revolutions the bull gear makes is

a) ¼ th

b) 1 and half

c) 1

d) 2

 

Q19. Which one of the following is least brittle metal?

a) Copper

b) Gray cast iron

c) Aluminium

d) Manganese

 

Q20. Which one of the follwing springs resists a tensile load applied by means of a suitable end form, hook or loop?

a) Leaf spring

b) Helical tension spring

c) Coil spring

d) Wire spring

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Shaper

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b


Q18. Answer: c


Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b