Shaping 36

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Shaping

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 36: List for questions and answers of Shaper   

 

Q1. Why it is necessary to maintain an approach distance between the cutting tool and the work while working on shaping machine ?

a) To cool down the cutting edge of the tool bit

b) To avoid any ridge at the end of the workpiece

c) To allow the chips to fall and clear the cutting edge

d) To enable the clapper box to return to cutting position

 

Q2. The other name of Whitworth quick return mechanism is

a) Worm and worm wheel mechanism

b) Crank and slotted link mechanism

c) Bell crank lever mechanism

d) None of the above

 

Q3. When shaping a workpiece on shaper, the length of the stroke should be

a) equal to the width of the table

b) equal to the workpiece length

c) more than the workpiece length

d) less than the workpiece length

 

Q4. Which one of the following mechanisms converts rotary motion to linear motion ?

a) Bevel gear mechanism

b) Cam mechanism

c) Crank and slotted link mechanism

d) Worm and worm wheel mechanism

 

Q5. The crank pin of a shaping machine is set closer to the centre of the bull gear. How does it affect the ram movement ?

a) The ram does not move

b) It does not affect the ram movement

c) The ram movement will be larger

d) The ram movement will be shorter

 

Q6. Which one of the following is the characteristics of a shaping machine relating to the cutting process ? 

a) The tool cuts during forward motion while the job is fed

b) The tool cuts on both directions while the job is fed.

c) The job is kept stationary and the feed is given to the tool

d) The tool is kept stationary and the feed is given to the job.

 

Q7. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

a) Oblong slot in a strap clamp are meant for adjustment between bolt and workpiece

b) Clamping should be decided according to shape and size of the workpiece

c) While clamping, the distance between bolt and workpiece edge should always be greater.

d) Workpiece should be held between centres of index head when cutting splines and spur gear teeth

 

Q8. When shaping a parallel surface, the workpiece should be properly seated. Which one of the following is used for seating the workpiece ?

a) ‘V’ block

b) Angle plate

c) Parallel blocks

d) Round rods

 

Q9. Which one of the following parts of the shaper supports the table ?

a) Base

b) Ram

c) Saddle

d) Clapper box

 

Q10. Clapper box of shaper is used to

a) lift the tool during cutting stroke

b) lift the tool during return stroke

c) lift the tool in the middle of the stroke

d) avoid overhanging of tool

 

Q11. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

a) For changing the direction of feed, pawl is to be rotated 180°.

b) When shaping ‘T’ slot, the function of clapper box is not used.

c) Pawl mechanism of a shaper is a unit, which regulates the speed of rpm.

d) When cutting ‘T’ slots in a shaper, clapper block need not to be lifted.

 

Q12. If the cross-feed screw has a pitch of 40 mm and the pawl is set to pass two teeth of a 50-tooth ratchet, the cross-feed per stroke will be

a) 0.8 mm

b) 1.2 mm

c) 1.3 mm

d) 1.4 mm

 

Q13. The cutting speed of the tool in mechanical shaper is maximum at

a) the end of the cutting stroke

b) the middle of the cutting stroke

c) beginning of the cutting stroke

d) None of the above

 

Q14. In shaping work, the selection of cutting speed depends upon the

a) type of material to be shaped

b) cutting tool material

c) both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) Neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’

 

Q15. Which one of the following statements is correct?

a) TITU tavit Ulusturuaru sitapui tamu swiveled to any angle.

b) Draw cut shapers are commonly used in industries.

c) For shaping a surface, the length of workpiece and stroke length set must be equal.

d) Workpiece, which are difficult to hold on a standard shaper table can be held and machined by using a traveling head shaper.

 

Q16. Which one of the following shaper mechanism produces less noise ?

a) Rack and pinion mechanism

b) Crank and slotted link mechanism

c) Hydraulic mechanism

d) Cam mechanism

 

Q17. Which one of the following statements is correct?

a) The table of shaper can be moved in all three axis

b) If the overhanging of the tool is less than 20 mm, rough finish will result

c) Production of flat surfaces in a shaper is by generation process

d) Parallels are made out of cast iron

 

Q18. The size of shaper is specified by

a) Minimum length of stroke

b) Maximum length of stroke

c) Maximum size of the tool used

d) Size of table

 

Q19. Which one of the following is used to align the shaper vice with the machine table in position ?

a) Try square

b) Dial test indicator

c) Straight edge

d) Vernier caliper

 

Q20. Which one of the following is NOT the part of a shaper ?

a) Bull gear

b) Ram

c) Tailstock

d) Clapper box

 

Part 36: List for questions and answers of Shaper   

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c