Slotter 37

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Slotter 37

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 37: List for questions and answers of Slotter                        

 

01 Important characteristic(s) of the slotter tool is/are :

a) Overall shape

b) Various cutting angles

c) Use of cross-sectional area of the tool which should be as big as possible to ensure tool rigidity

d) All the above

 

Q2. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

a) The cutting speed of slotter is expressed in metre / min

b) Feed of slotter is expressed in mm per double stroke

c) The tool post of slotter can hold tool as well as tool bar for holding bit

d) The length of slotter stroke is equal to the thickness of job to be machined

 

Q3. Slotter cutting speed depends on:

a) Depth of cut and condition of machine

b) Rigidity of job holding

c) Material of tool and workpiece

d) All the above

 

Q4. Which one of the slotter tools can cut efficiently with negative rake angle on hard metals?

a) Stellite tool

b) Cemented carbide tipped tool

c) High carbon steel tool

d) High speed steel tool

 

Q5. Which among the following statements in respect of slotter is NOT correct ?

a) In a slotter, the feed is given at the beginning of the cutting stroke

b) The feed mechanism in the slotter is used to drive the tool

c) For slotting external hexagon, a ring of diameter less than the distance flat-to-flat is required to support the job

d) In a slotter, the feed direction can be reversed

 

Q6. Which one of the following mechanisms is used for driving the main shaft of a slotter?

a) Pawl and ratchet wheel mechanism

b) Worm and worm wheel mechanism

c) Cam mechanism

d) Bevel gear mechanism

 

Q7. An external hexagon is machined by a slotter. After slotting it is found that it has rounded corners. Which one of the following is the reason for this?

a) The diameter of the blank is less than that required

b) The flat-to-flat size is incorrect 

c) Either ‘a’or ‘B’

d) Neither ‘A’ nor ‘B’

 

Q8. The quick return motion in a slotter is obtained by :

a) Whitworth mechanism

b) Crank and slotted link mechanism

c) Fast and loose pulley mechanism

d) Cam mechanism

 

Q9. Which one of the following feeds is used for slotting a convex surface ?

a) Cross feed

b) Longitudinal feed

c) Vertical feed

d) Rotary feed

 

Q10. Which one of the following mechanisms is used to obtain rotary movement of slotter table?

a) Rack and pinion mechanism

b) Worm and worm wheel mechanism

c) Bevel gear mechanism

d) Crank and slotted link mechanism

 

Q11. Which one of the following statements is correct?

a) Slotter table can be indexed by using index plate

b) Internal hexagon cannot be machined on slotter

c) In a slotter, the ram position cannot be adjusted 

d) When slotting a regular workpiece, it should be placed exactly at the centre of slotter

 

Q12. Which one of the following tools is required for slotting a convex surface ?

a) Cornering tool

b) Square tool

c) Round nose tool

d) Keyway cutting tool

 

Q13. Which one of the following operations cannot be performed on slotter?

a) Keyway slotting

b) Square thread cutting

c) Dovetail slotting

d) Gear cutting

 

Q14. The base of circular table of slotter is graduated :

a) To 45°

b) 0 to 90°

c) 0 to 180°

d) To 360°

 

Q15. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct?

a) When sliding block of slotter moves away from the centre of driving disc, the length of stroke is decreased 

b) While checking the stroke length and position, the ram of slotter is moved by rotating the fly wheel manually

c) Side clearance angles are changed automatically if the tool is not set at right angle to the face of the table

d) The ram of travelling head slotter travels on the horizontal guideways in addition to its vertical reciprocating movement

 

Q16. Slotter is specified by :

a) Maximum stroke of its ram

b) Number of strokes per minute

c) Table diameter

d) All the above

 

Q17. Slotter disc mechanism is used for :

a) Setting the tool to cut

b) Making a wide cut

c) Quick return mechanism

d) Rotary motion of the table

 

Q18. In some special slotters the ram may be set about:

a) 10° from the vertical plane

b) 15° from the vertical plane

c) 20° from the vertical plane

d) 30° from the vertical plane

 

Q19. Important characteristic(s) of the slotter tool is/are :

a) Overall shape

b) Various cutting angles

c) Use of cross-sectional area of the tool which should be as big as possible to ensure tool rigidity

d) All the above

 

Q20. Which one of the following is not important in rough milling operation?

a) Quality of surface finish

b) Rigidity of machine

c) Depth of cut

d) Rigidity of work-piece

 

Part 37: List for questions and answers of Slotter                        

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

 Q11. Answer: c 

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19 Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a