Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

 Part 15: List for questions and answers of Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance                

 

Q1. Which one of the following processes is used for removing scratches from the previous operation

a) Enamelling

b) Painting

c) Oxidation

d) Polishing

 

Q2. A block level can be used for

a) Checking vertical alignment only

b) Checking horizontal alignment only

c) Checking angular alignment only

d) Checking vertical and horizontal alignment

 

Q3. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct ?

a) Lay is the direction of the predominant surface pattern, ordinarily determined by the production method used.

b) Normal profile is the contour of a surface in a plane perpendicular to the surface, unless some other angle is specified

c) One micrometer is equal to one thousandth of a millimeter.

d) Flaws are iregularities, which occour at one place or at relatively frequent or widely varying intervals in a surface

 

Q4. One micro-inch is equal to

a) One-tenth of an inch

b) One-hundredth of an inch   

c) One thousandth of an inch

d) One millionth of an inch

 

Q5. The stylus of the surface indicator is made of

a) Mild steel

b) High carbon steel

c) High speed steel

d) Diamond

 

Q6. The irregularities in the surface texture due to the inherent action of the production process is knownas

a) Secondary texture

b) Roughness

c) Waviness

d) Waviness spacing

 

Q7. Which one of the following indicates the Ra value?

a) 0.0001 mm

b) 0.00001 mm

c) 0.000001 mm

d) 0.0000001 mm

 

Q8. The pattern of the work surface caused by the movement of the cutting tool is known As

a) Surface texture

b) Roughness

c) Roughness spacing

d) Waviness

 

Q9. The component of the surface texture upon which the roughness is superimposed is known as

a) Surface roughness

b) Surface texture

c) Lay

d) Waviness

 

Q10. It must be remembered that one micron is equal to

a) 10 micro-inch

b) 20 micro-inch

c) 25 micro-inch

d) 40 micro-inch

 

Q11.The value of one micron is

a) 0.00001 mm

b) 0.0001 mm

c) 0.001 mm

d) 0.01 mm

 

Q12. Which among the following terms is used for irregularities or imperfections that occur in isolating places in the surface without pattern ?

a) Lay

b) Flaw

c) Roughness

d) Waviness

 

Q13. The value of one micro-inch is

a) 0.000001″

b) 0.00001″

c) 0.0001″

d) 0.001″

 

Q14.The direction of finishing is known as

a) Flaw

b) Lay

c) Waviness

d) Roughness

 

Q15.For general purpose the roughness values are graded into 12 grades designed as

a) N-0 to N-12

b) 0 to 12

c) N-1 to N-12

d) 1 to 12

 

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance                

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c