Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance 53

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 53: List for questions and answers of Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance                

 

Q1. Silver or copper finishes are generally used on lighting fittings, name plates etc. Which one of the following is the process for this ?

a) Chemical finishing

b) Electroplating

c) ‘Oxidised’ finishing

d) Phosphate finishing

 

Q2. In an aluminium etching treatment, if the solution having 2% nitric acid, 2% sulphuric acid and 0.5% hydrochloric acid, is used at 100°C for 15 minutes, what type of finish can be obtained ?

a) Grey finish

b) Silvery finish

c) White finish

d) Purple finish

 

Q3. Which one of the following is the base metal for the process ‘hot dip coating’?

a) Mainly ferrous

b) Mainly non-ferrous

c) Aluminium

d) Zinc

 

Q4. Which type of polishing wheel is used for colouring and buffing of steel ?

a) Bleached filled Calico

b) Bleached unfilled linen

c) Swan down (Special cotton)

d) Felt of various grades

 

Q5. Which one of the following is the application for ‘Alumina’ polishing abrasive ?

a) Bar composition for finishing

b) Finishing of precious metals

c) Used in lump form on wheels for grease removal

d) Hard abrasive for cutting or polishing

 

Q6. Stoving finishes, retain their colour during the stoving process which is done in a convection over at … 

a) 90°C to 100°C

b) 110°C to 120°C

c) 130°C to 140°C

d) 150°C to 160°C

 

Q7. Which one of the following processes is used to convert the surface of steel into a high chromium iron ?

a) Calorising

b) Sherardising

c) Chromising

d) Vitreous enamelling

 

Q8. The direction of the predominant surface pattern ordinarily determined by the production method is known as

a) Lay

b) Roughness

c) Waviness

d) Surface texture

 

Q9. A product is said to have the quality when

a) Its shape and dimensions are within the limits

b) It appears to be very good

c) It is fit for use

d) The choice of material is right

 

Q10. Ferrous components are sprayed with metal coating for prevention of corrosion. The metal spraying is done with the help of a gun or pistol having a suitable nozzle. In metal spraying Suitat Ur Tumpunum

a) The metal is sprayed in powder form on to the preheated component

b) The metal is sprayed in powder form on to the preheated surfaces

c) Molten metal is sprayed on to the component surface by the gun

d) Tiny particles of molten metal is sprayed with the help of blowing compressed air

 

Q11. Which one of the following statements refers to the control of product quality ?

a) Evaluating the quality of the end product

b) Analysis of the information and data obtained from the field

c) Feedback of the production processes

d) Combining evaluation, analysis and feedback

 

Q12. Which one of the following materials is used for making flat lapping plate ?

a) Mild steel

b) High carbon steel

c) Closed grain cast iron

d) Chromium steel

 

Q13. Which among the following abrasives is used for lapping soft steel?

a) Aluminium oxide

b) Silicone carbide

c) Diamond

d) Boron carbide

 

Q14. Which one of the following abrasives is used for lapping gauges ?

a) Aluminium oxide

b) Silicone carbide

c) Diamond

d) Boron carbide

 

Q15. Which among the following abrasives is used for honing tungsten steel ?

a) Aluminium oxide

b) Silicone carbide

c) Diamond

d) Boron carbide

 

Q16. Which one of the following abrasives is used for honing non-ferrous metals ?

a) Aluminium oxide

b) Silicone carbide

c) Diamond

d) Boron carbide

 

Q17. Which among the following is the movement of the honing machine during operation

a) Horizontal

b) Vertical

c) Reciprocating

d) Vertical and reciprocating

 

Q18. Which one of the following is the purpose for providing lengthwise grooves on the adjustable cylindrical lap ?

a) To retain lapping paste

b) To provide expansion

c) To reduce friction

d) To prevent distortion of the adjustable cylindrical lap

 

Q19. Which one of the following is the purpose for providing grooves on the Lapping plate ?

a) To retain lapping paste

b) To reduce friction

c) To collect cutting chips

d) To prevent distortion of the lapping plate

 

Q20. Which among the following processes is employed for embedding the abrasive on the lap ?

a) Lapping

b) Fixing

c) Charging

d) Rubbing

 

Part 53: List for questions and answers of Surface Finish and Geometrical Tolerance                

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c