Taper Turning 46

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Subject: Taper Turning

ITI Trades MCQ: Fitter, Turner, Machinist

Part 46: List for questions and answers of Taper Turning                                                                   

 

Q1. The rate of taper on diameter on Jarno tapers is : 

a) 1:10 

b) 1:15 

c) 1:20 

d) 1:25 

 

Q2. Which of the following sizes of Brown and Sharpe tapers are most commonly used ? 

a) 5, 7 and 9 

b) 7, 9 and 11 

c) 9, 11 and 13 

d) 11. 13 and 15 

 

Q3. Brown and Sharpe taper is available in a series of sizes. The series is : 

a) to 17 

b) 1 to 17 

c) 0 to 18 

d) 1 to 18 

 

Q4. Which Morse taper is found in drill presses up to 1/2″ capacity ? 

a) MT1 

b) MT2 

c) MT3 

d) MT4 

 

Q5. Morse tapers are of self-holding variety, and can have three types of ends. Which one of the following is not among those three? 

a) Tang 

b) Threaded 

c) Flat 

d) Splined 

 

Q6. Which one of the following tapers has been adopted by International Organization of Standardization as ISO 296 ? 

a) Brown and Sharpe taper 

b) Jarno taper 

c) Standard taper pin 

d) Morse taper 

 

Q7. Which one of the following types of tapers is used for drills and reamers ? 

a) Morse taper 

b) Jarno taper 

c) Brown and Sharpe taper 

d) Standard taper pin 

 

Q8. The sizes 4 to 12 are applicable to : 

a) Standard taper pin 

b) Jarno taper 

c) Brown and Sharpe taper 

d) Morse taper 

 

Q9. Morse taper has sizes : 

a) 4 to 12 

b) 0 to 7 

c) 2 to 20 

d) 6 to 10 

 

Q10. Taper turning by using taper turning attachment can be done : 

a) only if the job is held between centres 

b) only if the job is held in a collet 

c) whether job is held between centres or in a collet 

d) none of the above

 

Part 46: List for questions and answers of Taper Turning                                                                   

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5.  Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c