Turner Paper 25

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Turner Sample Question Paper

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 25: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Screw pitch gauge determines

a) Pitch diameter of threads

b) Thread pitch

c) Major diameter of internal thread / Minor diameter of external thread

d) All of the above

 

Q2. What is the suitable heating temperature for low carbon steel for forging?

a) 720 degree celsius

b) 650 degree celsius

c) 900 degree celsius

d) 1300 degree celsius

 

Q3. Upon heat treatment of carbon steel, which of the following will give the maximum hardness?

a) Normalising

b) Tempering

c) Quenching after austenitising

d) Annealing

 

Q4. As per ISO designation for carbide tools, ISO 8 is

a) Offset facing tool

b) Parting tool

c) Boring tool

d) Corner boring tool

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a part of micrometr?

a) Leg

b) Spindle

c) Anvil

d) Thimble

 

Q6. In oxy acetylene gas welding, which type of flame is most commonly used?

a) Oxidising flame

b) Neutral flame

c) Carburising flame

d) Any type of flame can be used

 

Q7. How taper turning can be done in a lathe

a) Using form tool

b) Adjusting compound slide

c) Taper attachment

d) All of the above

 

Q8. A special feature of radial drilling machine is

a) It can be used for drilling with HSS drill

b) Table can be radially moved and set in any position

c) Arm can swivel out of table area to load jobs

d) Variety of speeds is available

 

Q9. Which of the following instrument has a Vernier scale

a) Vernier caliper

b) Universal Bevel protractor

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) Neither (a) nor (b)

 

Q10. What is the function performed by jig but not by fixture?

a) Guiding the tool

b) Support

c) Locating

d) Holding

 

Q11. Which component helps the cutting tool to make the master piece profile in a copying centre lathe?

a) Rod

b) Crank

c) Tracer

d) Link

 

Q12. Slip gauges for purpose of general workshop applications are

a) Grade 0 accuracy

b) Grade I accuracy

c) Grade II accuracy

d) Grade IV accuracy

 

Q13. Which of the following is not a thread making process?

a) Milling

b) Rolling

c) Tapping

d) Hobbing

 

Q14. Thread Helix in a turn buckle is

a) Left hand

b) Right hand

c) No threads

d) both (a) and (b)

 

Q15. Using a 4-jaw chuck over 3-jaw chuck will be advantageous in which of the following operations?

a) Drilling

b) Taper turning

c) Eccentric Turning

d) Trepanning

 

Q16. Radius gauges are used to check

a) Internal radius

b) External radius

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following is an interference fit?

a) H7g6

b) H7f7

c) H7s6

d) H7k6

 

Q18. Which of the following process squeezes material into peaks and troughs with plastic deformation?

a) Grooving

b) Knurling

c) Reaming

d) Boring

 

Q19. Which of the following is not a constituent of plain carbon steel in annealed condition?

a) Pearlite

b) Martensite

c) Ferrite

d) Cementite

 

Q20. What is the percentage of carbon in mild steel?

a) Less than 0.3%

b) Less than 2% but more than 0.3%

c) More than 2%

d) None of the above

 

Part 25: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a