Turner Paper 26

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Turner Sample Question Paper

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 26: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Which of the following is not a measuring instrument?

a) Hermaphrodite Calipers

b) Steel rule

c) Micrometer

d) Vernier Calipers

 

Q2. Which is a forging tool?

a) Taper

b) Round file

c) HSS tool

d) Fuller

 

Q3. Gauges are made out of

a) Cast steel

b) Wrought iron

c) Tool steel

d) Mild steel

 

Q4. What is the correct order of cutting tool material for the maximum temperature (increasing order of temperature) they can withstand? High Carbon Steel, HSS, Cemented carbide, Stellite

a) 1, 2, 3, 4

b) 1, 2, 4, 3

c) 2, 3, 4, 1

d) 2, 4, 3, 1

 

Q5. The value of 11.38 + 1.2 is

a) 11.5

b) 12.4

c) 12.58

d) 23.38

 

Q6. The interior angles of a triangle are 70 degree, 30 degree and ‘x’ degree. The value of ‘x’ is

a) 90 degree

b) 100 degree

c) 80 degree

d) 40 degree

 

Q7. If forgin is carried out at very low temperature, what will happen?

a) More scaling will occur

b) Easy forming happens

c) Cracking occurs

d) Forging surfaces will be smooth

 

Q8. In a grinding wheel specification, grit size is indicated after

a) Abrasive type

b) Grade

c) Bond type

d) Wheel structure

 

Q9. Which of the following is used to make a key hole in shaft for inserting a woodruff key?

a) Drilling

b) Milling

c) Shaping

d) Tuning

 

Q10. Which of the following is not correct for a tool with Negative Rake Angle?

a) The cutting edge becomes stronger

b) Reduces cuttting force

c) Increases tool wear and decreases tool life

d) Reduces cutting power requirement

 

Q11. Grinding in steels is done using grinding wheels with abrasive as

a) Aluminum oxide

b) Iron oxide

c) Silicon carbide

d) Iron carbide

 

Q12. Trepanning operation is preferred while boring because

a) It saves material

b) It saves cutting time

c) It gives surface finish

d) All of the above

 

Q13. Which of the following is a cutting tool used in smith shop?

a) Hardier

b) Hammer

c) Anvil

d) Fuller

 

Q14. Catching of thread is associated with

a) Thread cutting in lathe

b) Thread tapping

c) Thread milling

d) Thread rolling

 

Q15. What is the reason for the fact that reamers usually have even number of cutting edges?

a) To make the diameter measurement easier

b) To make reamer production cheaper

c) To make reamer suitable for right as well as left hand cutting

d) To avoid chatter marks at the hole surface

 

Q16. Among the following, which is not a shape of carbide throw-away tip tools

a) Round

b) Rectangular

c) Pyramid

d) Triangle

 

Q17. As per ISO designation for carbide throw-away tool inserts, ‘C’ is representation of basic shape

a) Circular

b) Rhomboidal with 55 degree corner angle

c) Rhomboidal with 80 degree angle

d) Round

 

Q18. Power of return of material to its original shape after deformation when load is removed, is known as

a) Plasticity

b) Elasticity

c) Toughness

d) Stiffness

 

Q19. Hacksaw blades are made of

a) Low alloy steel

b) High speed steel

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q20. In a forge, why does not tuyeres melt down due to heat?

a) Due to cold water in the cooling tank

b) Due to refractory coating over tuyeres

c) Temperature is not enough to melt the tuyers

d) Tuyers also melt down in forge

 

Part 26: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b