Turner Paper 27

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Turner Sample Question Paper

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 27: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Inspection of complex profiles can be easily done by

a) Using a vernier caliper

b) Using a plunger dial

c) Using a vernier heigh gauge

d) Using a template

 

Q2. What determines the hardness or softness of an abrasive wheel?

a) Grain size

b) Bond type

c) Grade of bond

d) Abrasive type

 

Q3. What is the depth of thread for M10 x 1.5

a) 0.92 mm

b) 1.5 mm

c) 0.2 mm

d) 0.05 mm

 

Q4. For making M10 external threads using thread rolling, the blank diameter should be

a) Equal to 10 mm

b) Less than 10 mm

c) More than 10 mm

d) Blank diameter does not matter

 

Q5. NC contouring is an example of

a) Continuous path positioning

b) Point to point positioning

c) Absolute positioning

d) Incremental positioning

 

Q6. Which of the following operation is not applicatble for making a regular hexagonal nut?

a) Milling

b) Facing

c) Drilling

d) Spot facing

 

Q7. For a hole of diameter 8 mm, the reaming allowance should be about

a) 2 mm

b) 0.8 mm

c) 0.2 mm

d) 0.6 mm

 

Q8. A brazed joint is

a) Weaker than solder joint

b) Stronger than solder joint

c) Stronger than welded joint

d) Weaker than silver soldered joint

 

Q9. The standard temperature at which measurement shall be taken is

a) 30 degree

b) 15 degree

c) 20 degree

d) 25 degree

 

Q10. Father’s age 7 years before was one more than 3 times of his son’s age. Father’s age after 10 years will be 2 less than 2 times son’s age. What is son’s present age?

a) 14

b) 21

c) 31

d) 43

 

Q11. Match the following non-conventional machining process with the corresponding material removal machanisms P:Chemical Machining 1: Erosion Q: Electrochemical Machingin

a) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

b) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

c) P-2, Q-4, R-3, S-1

d) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

 

Q12. As per ISO designation for carbide tool inserts – S P U N 12 03 08, ‘N’ represents

a) Class of chip breaker

b) Clearance angle

c) Basic shape

d) Tolerance class

 

Q13. The operation done on riveted joints to improve leak tighness

a) Shot peening

b) Fullering

c) Bucking

d) Hammering

 

Q14. Ra value ( in micro meter) corresponding to roughness grade symbol N7 is

a) 1.6

b) 0.8

c) 3.2

d) 2.3

 

Q15. Calculate the turning time required to finish cut a mild steel rod of diameter 40mm for 100mm length in one pass, on a lathe with feed rate of 0.2mm/revolution and at a speed of 100 rpm?

a) 2 min

b) 10 min

c) 5 min

d) 15 min

 

Q16. What is the approximate radius of righ circular cylinder of height 100 mm which is cast from a cube of 100 mm size

a) 36

b) 46

c) 56

d) 76

 

Q17. What is the area of circle which passes through all the corners of a square of side 8 cm?

a) 100.5 sq.cm

b) 401.92 sq.cm

c) 201 sq.cm

d) 64 sq.cm

 

Q18. Following spindle speeds (in RPM) are available in a drilling machine – 100, 200, 400 and 800. For drilling Dia 20 mm hole in mild steel plate, at cutting speed 30 m/min, what is the preferred RPM to run the machine?

a) 100

b) 200

c) 400

d) 800

 

Q19. While horizontal aligning of a machine bed of 3 m length, spirit level of sensitivity 0.2 mm/m show a deflection of 4 graduations. Shim thickness required to be placed underneath to make the bed horizontal is

a) 3.2 mm

b) 3.8 mm

c) 3.1 mm

d) 2.4 mm

 

Q20. What is the approximate cutting speed (in mm/minute) for turning dia 30 mm shaft, if spindle rotates at 300 RPM?

a) 28260

b) 28.26

c) 9000

d) 31.41

 

Part 27: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer a