Turner Paper 28

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 28)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 28: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Pape Turnerr

 

Q1. Determine the height of slip gauges if a sine bar (200 mm length) makes and angle of 30 degree

a) 50

b) 173.2

c) 100

d) 200

 

Q2. A taper is to be made (using tail stock offset method) in Dia 40 blank which is 100 mm length. Taper is limited to a length of 80 mm with a smaller end of Dia 38. What will be the tail stock offset?

a) 1.25mm

b) 2.5mm

c) 0.0125mm

d) 0.025mm

 

Q3. A bolt is specified as M12 x 1.25g. Which feature of the thread will have the tolerance 5g?

a) Effective diameter

b) Major diameter

c) Minor diameter

d) Length

 

Q4. What is the least count in a bevel protractor, if main scale graduations are 1 degree apart and number of graduations in Vernier scale is 12?

a) 1 minute

b) 2 minute

c) 4 minute

d) 5 minute

 

Q5. What is the approximate lateral surface area of a right circular cone with radius of base 5 cm and slant height 20 cm?

a) 323.6 sq.cm

b) 314 sq.cm

c) 31.4 sq.cm

d) 32.36 sq.cm

 

Q6. A fastener is designated as M5 x 0.8. If the length of the threaded protion is 4mm, the number of threads available is

a) 3.2

b) 4

c) 5

d) 0.8

 

Q7. Tool life in turning will decrease by maximum extent if we double the

a) depth of cut

b) feed

c) cutting velocity

d) tool rake angle

 

Q8. What shall be the approximate mass of a 100mm diameter steel rod for one metre length?

a) 15 kg

b) 42 kg

c) 62 kg

d) 100 kg

 

Q9. In an ISO Metric thread, the depth of an external thread in terms of pitch P is

a) 0.613P

b) 0.514P

c) 0.144P

d) 0.866P

 

Q10. Circularity (roundness) of a circle is specified in a drawing as 0.2. It means

a) The centre of hole can vary by 0.2

b) The radius of hole can be vary by 0.2

c) The diameter of hole can vary by 0.2

d) The entire circle should lie between two concentric circles, which are radially 0.2 apart.

 

Q11. A sum of Rs. 7500 earns simple interest of Rs. 1500 in two years. What is the interest rate per annum?

a) 20%

b) 10%

c) 5%

d) 30%

 

Q12. When three unbiased coins are tossed, the probability of getting no head is

a) 1/8

b) 7/8

c) 1/6

d) 5/6

 

Q13. Which set does not represent the sides of a right angled triangle?

a) 12, 16, 20

b) 9, 5, 6

c) 6, 10, 8

d) 15, 25, 20

 

Q14. The area of an equilateral triangle is 8 square centimeter. Then the area of hexagon whose side is same as that of the equilateral triangle is

a) 38 square centimeter

b) 18 square centimeter

c) 28 square centimeter

d) 48 square centimeter

 

Q15. External threads can be produced by means of

a) Taps

b) Dies

c) Lathe machine

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Taper turning on lathe can be produced by

a) Form tool method

b) compound slide method

c) tailstock offset method

d) all of the above

 

Q17. Pilot hole drilling means

a) Hole drilled by a pilot

b) A small hole drilled into a material to guide a larger drill

c) Drilling done by a machine

d) Drilling continuously a number of holes

 

Q18. Drill drift is used for

a) Drawing a drill location

b) Fixing a chuck on the machine spindle

c) Removing a broken drill from the work

d) Removing the drill from the machine spindle

 

Q19. 1 mm is equal to

a) 1000 microns

b) 100 microns

c) 10 microns

d) 10000 microns

 

Q20. Lock nut in the micrometer is provided to

a) control the movement of the spindle

b) lock the reading after setting it over the work piece

c) Measure the work piece accurately

d) lock the micrometer when it is not in use

 

Part 28: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b