Turner Paper 29

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 29)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 29: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Taper ring gauge is used to measure

a) External taper

b) Internal taper

c) External and internal taper

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Left hand thread means

a) Thread advances as bolt is rotated clockwise

b) Thread advances as bolt is rotated anticlockwise

c) Bolt has to be tightened by left hand only

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Lead of M8 x 1 bolt which is having 3 multi start thread is

a) 1 mm

b) 2 mm

c) 3 mm

d) 4 mm

 

Q4. Best wire size is the one which, when placed in the thread groove will make contact at

a) minor diameter

b) major diameter

c) pitch diameter

d) trough of the thread

 

Q5. Rate of feed in drilling depends on

a) finish required

b) type of drill material

c) Material to be drilled

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Drills may be overheated if

a) Cooling is ineffective

b) drill is not sharp

c) Clearance angle is incorrect

d) Any of the above

 

Q7. Which of the following statement is not true about Knurling operation ?

a) Knurling operation to be done at high speeds

b) Knurling operation is a forming operation

c) Knurling is done on a workpiece for gripping and good appearance

d) Diamond knurling is one type of knurling pattern

 

Q8. The hand reamer is guided into the hole by a

a) Short bevel lead

b) Long taper lead

c) Straight flutes

d) Square end

 

Q9. The principle followed in turning taper by offsetting the tailstock is

a) The job axis is kept out of alignment to the lathe axis and the tool made to move parallel to the lathe axis

b) The job axis is kept in line with the lathe axis and the tool made to move at an angle to the lathe axis

c) The job axis is kept out of alignment to the lathe axis and the tool is made to move at an angle to the lathe axis

d) The head and tail stocks move in the opposite direction to keep the live and dead centres out of alignment

 

Q10. Datum in engineering drawing serves as

a) Reference in defining the geometry of the object

b) To identify the date on which drawing was released

c) Reference in defining the layout of the drawing

d) Related to projection of the drawing

 

Q11. When the tool of centre lathe moves perpendicular to the axis of rotation

a) it produces a cylindrical surface

b) it produces a flat surface

c) it produces a tapered surface

d) none of the above

 

Q12. Which one of the following is not part of combination set

a) Protractor head

b) tail head

c) centre head

d) square head

 

Q13. The following is not a method to find effective thread diameter

a) Thread micrometer

b) Two wire method

c) Three wire method

d) The v-block method

 

Q14. Adhesive bonding joint is a

a) Permanent joint

b) Removable joint

c) Temporary joint

d) All types of joints can be achieved through adhesive bonding

 

Q15. Random errors in a measurement system are due

a) Environmental changes

b) Use of uncalibrated instrument

c) Poor cabling practices

d) Unpredictable effects

 

Q16. Shock resisting steels should have

a) high hardness

b) high toughness

c) high tensile strength

d) low wear resistance

 

Q17. The purpose of using flux in soldering is to

a) Increase fluidity of solder metal

b) Fill up gaps left in a bad joint

c) Wash away surplus solder

d) Prevent oxides forming

 

Q18. The chisel used for cutting key ways is

a) Flat chisel

b) Round nose chisel

c) Cape chisel

d) Diamond pointed chisel

 

Q19. Spot facing is the operation of

a) Enlarging the hole

b) Machining of the wall surface of hole

c) Flat machining the face surface around the hole

d) Cutting internal threads

 

Q20. Spring washers are used under nuts

a) TO prevent slackening of nuts due to vibration

b) To prevent damage to the work

c) To prevent damage to the bolt

d) To prevent damage to the thread

 

Part 29: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a