Turner Paper 30

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 30)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 30: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper turner

 

Q1. Which one of the following parts of a universal surface gauge helps to draw parallel lines along a datum edge?

a) Fine adjusting screw

b) Guide pins

c) V groove

d) Rocker arm

 

Q2. Increase of carbon content in steel results in

a) Increase in hardness

b) Increase in malleability

c) Increase in ductility

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following operation can be performed on lathe?

a) spinning

b) drawing

c) coining

d) swaging

 

Q4. The size of the sine bar is specified by its

a) Weight

b) Centre distance between the two rollers

c) Total Length

d) Size of the rollers

 

Q5. The standard temperature at which gauges are kept in metrology section is _____ Kelvin

a) 288.15

b) 293.15

c) 298.15

d) 303.15

 

Q6. Which one of the following term is not related to welding?

a) Fusion

b) bonding

c) bead

d) Penetration

 

Q7. The slip gauges are assembled by

a) Wringing

b) pressing

c) hammering

d) fastenrs

 

Q8. H7g6 fit is

a) Clearance fit

b) Interference fit

c) Transition fit

d) all of the above

 

Q9. Trepanning is a method used to

a) generate threads

b) seal holes

c) generate holes

d) smoothen weld bead

 

Q10. The length of profile, selected for the purpose of making an individual measurement of surface texture is known as

a) Sampling length

b) Reference length

c) Standard length

d) Measured length

 

Q11. You have been given an aluminium block in which hole is to be drilled. From the tool manufacturer cutting speed chart, 77 m/min speed to be used for aluminium. The r.p.m to be used for 10 mm drill bit is

a) 2400 rpm

b) 2450 rpm

c) 2500 rpm

d) 2550 rpm

 

Q12. The approximate depth of thread for M8 x 1 is

a) 0.62 mm

b) 0.92 mm

c) 1.00 mm

d) 1/8 mm

 

Q13. General formula for the length of the snap-head rivet is (t – thickness of the joint to be riveted and d – diameter of the rivet)

a) t + 0.5 d

b) t + d

c) t+1.5d

d) t + 2d

 

Q14. Derivative of -sinx with respect to x is

a) cosecx

b) – cosx

c) -cosecx

d) cosx

 

Q15. Perimeter of the semicircle having diameter d is

a) (Pie+1)*d/2

b) (Pie+2)*d/2

c) (Pie+3)*d/2

d) (Pie+4)*d/2

 

Q16. Which of the following welding process can be used to join the ends of two pipes of uniform cross section?

a) Spot welding

b) Projection welding

c) Seam welding

d) Upset welding

 

Q17. Which of the following formula is correct for turning time

a) (Length of cut x No. of cuts)/(Feed x r.p.m)

b) (Feed x r.p.m)/(Length of cut x No. of cuts)

c) (Lengt of cut x Feed)/(No. of cuts x r.p.m)

d) (Length of cut x r.p.m)/(Feed x No. of cuts)

 

Q18. Convert 30 degree 5′ 30” into minutes

a) 1815.20′

b) 1815.30′

c) 1815.40′

d) 1815.50′

 

Q19. The values of minimum and maximum clearance respectively for the following dimensions of mated parts according to basic hole system is (Hole: 37.50-37.52 mm Shaft:

37.47-37.45 mm)

a) 0.03, 0.07 mm

b) 0.02, 0.03 mm

c) 0.02, 0.02 mm

d) 0.05, 0.05 mm

 

Q20. P and Q represents _____ fit respectively

a) Interference and transition

b) Clearance and interference

c) Transition and clearance

d) Clearance and transition

 

Part 30: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b