Turner Paper 31

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 31)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 31: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. For selecting the gears for single start thread cutting, the formula used is

a) (Driver/Driven) = (Pitch of lead screw/Pitch to be cut)

b) (Driver/Driven) = (Pitch to be cut/Pitch of lead screw)

c) (Driven/Driver) = (Pitch to be cut/Pitch of lead screw)

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Determine the angle set if the height of slip gauges used is 100mm with a sine bar of200mm length

a) 45 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 30 degree

d) 15 degree

 

Q3. In order to align a machine bed of 2.5m length, a spirit level with a sensitivity of 0.2mm/m shows a deflection of 3 graduation marks. What is the thickness of the shim to be placed underneath one end of the machine bed to make the bed horizontal

a) 2.5 mm

b) 1.5 mm

c) 4 mm

d) 0.6 mm

 

Q4. What is the maximum radius of cylinder which can be made out of a regular square cross section rod with side 10 mm?

a) 10 mm

b) 5 mm

c) 7 mm

d) None of the above

 

Q5. How many rectangular pieces of size 10 mm x 100 mm can be cut from a sheet of size 50 mm x 100 mm?

a) 55

b) 50

c) 500

d) 5

 

Q6. What is the turning time required in minutes for one complete cut on a piece of work 350mm long and 50mm in diameter if the feed is 0.5mm per revolution at 350 rpm

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q7. A drawing of a shaft specifies to turn the outer diameter to 20h6. What is the maximum permissible size of the shaft in mm

a) 19.98

b) 19.994

c) 20

d) 14

 

Q8. Datum is required to measure

a) Flatness

b) surface roughness

c) parallelism

d) None of the above

 

Q9. You have to file an aluminium block to smooth finish. Which one of the following cut of file is most suitable

a) Single cut

b) Double cut

c) Rasp cut

d) Circular cut

 

Q10. Least count of engineer's steel rule is

a) 0.5

b) 1

c) 0.1

d) 2

 

Q11. The outer dia of the blank for cutting external thread of M8 x 1 is aproximately

a) 6.8 mm

b) 7.9 mm

c) 7.0 mm

d) 8.5 mm

 

Q12. The following is not related to Lathe

a) Pipe centre

b) Female centre

c) Centre punch

d) Driving plate

 

Q13. Scribers are made of

a) high carbon steel

b) cast iron

c) miId steel

d) bronze

 

Q14. The process of enlarging the end of a hole to an even depth for housing the socket screw head is

a) reaming

b) counter boring

c) spot facing

d) knurling

 

Q15. The basic functions of cutting fluids are

a) Cooling and flushing chips away from the cutting tool

b) Lubrication and better surface finish

c) Lubrication and facilitation of chip removal

d) For larger cutting

 

Q16. The part that belongs to the head stock of the lathe is

a) Main spindle

b) Tool post

c) Tail stock

d) Carriage

 

Q17. A jig is a special device

a) Which holds the job

b) Which locates the cutting tool

c) Which guides the tool

d) Which locates and also guides the cutting tool

 

Q18. The tumbler gear in the feed mechanism of lathe is provided

a) To change the tool post

b) TO change the direction of the lead screw

c) To change the direction of the chuck

d) To change the spindle speed

 

Q19. If you have to turn the face of an irregularly shaped work piece, you should mount the piece

a) On a face plate

b) Between centres

c) An a mandrel and hold in-between the centres

d) In a 3 jaw chuck

 

Q20. Steel is an alloy of

a) Copper and tin

b) Tin and lead

c) Iron and carbon

d) Zinc and brass

 

Part 31: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer c