Turner Paper 32

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 32)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 32: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Generally, gauges are used for

a) Measuring in mass production

b) Measuring the exact true dimension value

c) Getting a direct read out

d) Increasing accuracy of measurement over measuring instruments

 

Q2. The process by which surface of steel is hardened is

a) Tempering

b) Annealing

c) Anodising

d) Case hardening

 

Q3. In a box there are 8 red, 7 blue and 6 green balls. One ball is picked up randomly. What is the probability that it is neither red nor green?

a) 1/3

b) 3/4

c) 7/19

d) 8/21

 

Q4. Hole has patches of poor surface finish. Which one of the following is the cause of this defect?

a) The bored hole has insufficient reaming allowance

b) Wrong selection of the reamer for the job

c) Insufficient coolant supply

d) none of the above

 

Q5. Circumference of a circle is 66 mm find its diameter

a) 21 mm

b) 42 mm

c) 33 mm

d) 11 mm

 

Q6. Choose the correct formula to find the dia of job d in mm if the cutting speed (V) in m/min and the revolution per minute (n) are given

a) d = (1000 xV)/(nxn)

b) d = (nxn) / (1000 xV)

c) d = (1000 xn)/(Vxn)

d) d = (1000 xn)/(nxV)

 

Q7. High speed steelis an alloy of

a) Tungsten, steel, copper

b) Steel, Nickel

c) Tungsten, chromium, vanadium

d) Nickel

 

Q8. Convert 3/5 to percentage

a) 40%

b) 60%

c) 80%

d) 90%

 

Q9. The accessory of a carriage is

a) Tail stock

b) cross slide

c) chuck

d) head stock

 

Q10. The tool post is mounted on the

a) head stock

b) bed

c) tail stock

d) none of the above

 

Q11. Divide 0.018 by 0.003

a) 4

b) 1.8

c) 6

d) 3

 

Q12. Which of the following method is suitable for turning steep taper?

a) Offsetting the tail stock method

b) Form tool plunging

c) Swivelling the compound slide

d) Combination of the lathe compound slide

 

Q13. Offsetting the tailstock used for turning

a) Length tapers with a small taper angles

b) Small tapers

c) Medium size tapers

d) Small tapers with small taper angles

 

Q14. When the big diameter of the taper is at the head stock ends the offset is towards the

a) Tail stock

b) Operator

c) Centre

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Helical gears are used in

a) Steam turbines

b) watch

c) Cycle

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Coupling is used to

a) Strengthen the shafts

b) Increase the length of shafts

c) Shorten the length of shafts

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Gun metal is an alloy of copper

a) Tin and Zinc

b) Lead and Zinc

c) Zinc and nickel

d) Lead and nickel

 

Q18. The commonly used proportions of alloying element in HSS are

a) 18% Tungsten, 4% Chromium and 1% Vanadium

b) 18% Chromium, 4% Tungsten and 1% Vanadium

c) 18% Vanadium, 4% Chromium and 1% Tungsten

d) 18% Cobalt, 4% Chromium and 1% Vanadium

 

Q19. In a metric micrometer, a complete revolution of thimble advances

a) 0.01 mm

b) 0.25 mm

c) 0.50 mm

d) 1.00 mm

 

Q20. The least count of Vernier bevel protractor is

a) 1

b) 5

c) 10

d) 25

 

Part 32: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b