Turner Paper 33

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 33)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 33: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. An outside micrometer has a negative error. The correct reading can be taken by

a) Adding the negative error in the actual reading

b) Deducting the negative error from the actual reading

c) Adding twice the negative error in the actual reading

d) Deducting twice the negative error from the actual reading

 

Q2. What is the zero reading of a 50-75 mm outside micrometer?

a) 0.00 mm

b) 0.01 mm

c) 25.00 mm

d) 50.00 mm

 

Q3. Micrometer works on the principal of

a) Screw

b) Bolt

c) Stud

d) Nut & bolt

 

Q4. Spot facing is done to

a) Deburr the mouth of the drilled hole

b) Make surface flat so that bolt head can take proper seat on the surface

c) Give fine finish to the drilled hole

d) Enlarge the existing hole

 

Q5. Drill chucks are held on the machine spindle by means of

a) Arbor

b) Drift

c) Draw in bar

d) Chuck nut

 

Q6. Which among the following is an artificial abrasive?

a) Aluminium oxide

b) Emery

c) Diamond

d) Corundum

 

Q7. Area of a triangle having side 6cm, 8cm and 10cm is

a) 48 square centimeter

b) 60 square centimeter

c) 30 square centimeter

d) 24 square centimetre

 

Q8. Angel of buttress thread is

a) 47 degree

b) 55 degree

c) 45 degree

d) 29 degree

 

Q9. A collet chuck is meant for the gripping of

a) Heavy jobs

b) Large dia jobs

c) Small jobs

d) Small dia jobs

 

Q10. A steady is used

a) To drive the job

b) To hold job

c) To support the job

d) All of the above

 

Q11. A carrier is used with a

a) Catch plate

b) Carriage

c) Tail stock

d) None of the above

 

Q12. A mandrel is employed for the timing of

a) Bush, sleeve, gear blank

b) Spindle, piston, head

c) Bearing, bolt, stud

d) None of these

 

Q13. Form tool plunging method is a method of taper turning used for

a) Big length of taper

b) Small lengths of taper in mass production where the accuracy is not the criterion

c) Medium lengths of taper

d) Small length of taper where accuracy is essential

 

Q14. The difference between the maximum and minimum sizes allowed in manufactured

a) Clearance

b) Allowance

c) Tolerance

d) Limit

 

Q15. Interchangeability is normally applied for

a) Repairing of parts

b) Mass production

c) Single piece production

d) All of the above

 

Q16. The best example of shrinkage fit is

a) Bicycle wheel

b) Motor car wheel

c) A ball bearing on shaft

d) Iron tyre on the wheel of wagon

 

Q17. Least count of steel rule is

a) 0.5mm

b) 1 mm

c) 0.1mm

d) 0.001mm

 

Q18. “V” blocks of grade ‘B’ are made of

a) Closed grain cast iron

b) Mild steel

c) Steel

d) Tool steel

 

Q19. The base unit of length as per SI is the

a) Millimeter

b) Meter

c) Kilometer

d) Centimeter

 

Q20. Which one of the following instruments is used to check squareness and flatness of the job?

a) Steel rule

b) Caliper

c) Try square

d) Jenny caliper

 

Part 33: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c