Turner Paper 34

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 34)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 34: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. An accident is

a) Un planned event

b) Non controlled event

c) Un desirable event

d) All of these

 

Q2. Fire is a combination of

a) Fuel, light and oxygen

b) Fuel, heat and oxygen

c) Fuel, head and carbon dioxide

d) Fuel, light and nitrogen

 

Q3. Which one of the following factors will not influence the selection of the cutting speed?

a) Diameter of the work piece

b) Work material

c) Tool material

d) Operation to be performed

 

Q4. Which range of cutting speed is set for turning mild steel using H.S.S tool?

a) 15-20 m/min

b) 35-50 m/min

c) 50-80 m/min

d) 70-100 m/min

 

Q5. A nut is to be made for a screw of M10 x 1.5. What is the size of hole drilled?

a) 8.5 mm

b) 9.0 mm

c) 9.5 mm

d) 10 mm

 

Q6. A rod of length 60 cm is bent to form a rectangle. One side is 10 cm. The other side is

a) 15 cm

b) 20 cm

c) 25 cm

d) 30 cm

 

Q7. which one of the following is used to rectify damaged or rusted threads?

a) Die nut

b) Circular split die

c) Two piece die

d) Die plate

 

Q8. It is the process of removing very small chips from metal surfaces by means of a sharp edged tool. What is this tool called as?

a) Scraper

b) Chisel

c) Hacksaw

d) Reamer

 

Q9. To true a job precisely in a 4 jaw chuck the instrument used is a

a) Micrometer

b) Vernier caliper

c) Dial test indicator with a magnetic base

d) Steel rule

 

Q10. For mounting a lathe chuck

a) Start it by hand and then switch on to power and assemble to the spindle nose

b) Mount it by power only

c) Mount it by hand only

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The main advantage of boring over reaming in the lathe is that

a) Better finish is obtainable

b) The process of finishing the bore to a precision diameter can be done more quickly.

c) Boring corrects any eccentricity in the bore while reaming does not.

d) None of the above

 

Q12. In a lathe when a tool is set above the center the top rake angle

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) does not change

d) none of the above

 

Q13. Fire class in which the fuel is gas or liquefied gas is

a) Class A

b) Class B

c) Class C

d) Class D

 

Q14. Vernier bevel protractor is a precision instrument meant for measuring angles precisely to an accuracy of

a) 1

b) 5

c) 1 degree

d) 5 degree

 

Q15. Ra value in surface roughness means

a) Root Sum Square

b) Centre Line Average

c) Maximum valley depth

d) Maximum crest height

 

Q16. The weight of the hammer is stamped in which part of a hammer

a) Face

b) Peen

c) Cheek

d) Eye hole

 

Q17. As per BIS standard, there are _____ fundamental deviations.

a) 18

b) 25

c) 20

d) 16

 

Q18. Which of the following is not provided on combination set?

a) Centre head

b) Protractor head

c) Vernier scale

d) Spirit level

 

Q19. Included angle of ISO metric thread is

a) 47.5 degree

b) 55 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 45 degree

 

Q20. Method to measure effective diameter of a thread is by

a) Screw thread micrometer

b) Three wire method

c) Two wire method

d) All of above

 

Part 34: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer d