Turner Paper 35

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 35)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 35: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. _____ screw driver has a square blade.

a) Heavy duty

b) Stumpy

c) Phillips

d) Watchmakers screw driver

 

Q2. The smooth surrface, determined by the design and neglecting errors of form and surface roughness is known as

a) Real surface

b) Surface roughness

c) Geometrical surface

d) Effective surface

 

Q3. While heating plain carbon steel, the temperature at which _____ is formed is called lower critical point.

a) Ferrrite

b) Pearlite

c) Cementite

d) Austenite

 

Q4. Most suitable chuck for holding thin job is

a) Magnetic chuck

b) Air-operated chuck

c) Collet chuck

d) 2 jaw concentric chuck

 

Q5. The tool made of cemented carbide wear out faster at

a) Slow speeds

b) Medium speeds

c) Fast speeds

d) Very fast speeds

 

Q6. Number of grades of tolerances in the BIS system are

a) 12

b) 16

c) 18

d) 20

 

Q7. In order to achieve a specific surface finish in single point turning, the most important factor to be controlled is

a) Depth of cut

b) Cutting speed

c) Feed

d) Tool rake angle

 

Q8. The factors responsible for the formation of discontinuous chip is

a) Low cutting speed and large rake angle

b) Low cutting speed and small rake angle

c) High cutting speed and large rake angle

d) High cutting speed and small rake angle

 

Q9. Which of the following is not a part of capstan lathe?

a) Chuck

b) Tail stock

c) Spindle

d) Tool post

 

Q10. Which one of the following tool material has highest temperature value up to which it remain its hardness?

a) High speed steel

b) Ceramics

c) Carbon steel

d) Stellite

 

Q11. Sigma comparator is a type of _____ comparator

a) Mechanical

b) Electronic

c) Pneumatic

d) Optical

 

Q12. Trepanning tool is used for

a) Small boring

b) Step boring

c) Bigger size holes

d) Blind holes

 

Q13. Flank angle and form of screw thread can be measu red using

a) Vernier caliper

b) Vee piece

c) Slip gauge and precision rollers

d) Optical projector

 

Q14. Which of the following method is used for cutting multi start thread?

a) Dividing the first driver of change gear train

b) Moving top slide of compound rest to new position

c) Using slotted face plate

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Point angle of chisel for aluminium is

a) 65 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 30 degree

d) 55 degree

 

Q16. Pitch of a hacksaw blade for cutting soft materials like bronze and brass is _____ mm

a) 2

b) 0.8

c) 1

d) 1.8

 

Q17. Blank size for M10 x 1.0 external thread using a die is

a) 8.5

b) 9.9

c) 10

d) 10.1

 

Q18. The operation done on riveted joints to improve leak tightness is

a) Shot peening

b) Fullering

c) Bucking

d) Spot facing

 

Q19. If l is length of cut, n is number of cuts, N is rpm, and f is feed, the turning time T is given by

a) (lxn)/(fxN)

b) (lxN)/(fxn)

c) (lxf)/(nxN)

d) (fxN)/(lxn)

 

Q20. Fit designated as 25H7p6 is _____ fit

a) Clearance

b) Transition

c) Interference

d) Loose

 

Part 35: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b