Turner Paper 36

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 36)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 36: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. Tumbler gear mechanism is used to

a) Change the direction of feed

b) To transmit the motion from the lead screw to the carriage

c) To change the direction of the chuck

d) To change the spindle speed

 

Q2. Included angle of prick punch is

a) 30 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 45 degree

d) 90 degree

 

Q3. Back rake angle of turning tool is measured on its

a) Machine longitudinal plane

b) Machine transverse plane

c) Orthogonal plane

d) Normal plane

 

Q4. Accuracy of measurement by a tri-square is bout _____ mm per 10 mm length.

a) 0.002

b) 0.05

c) 0.02

d) 0.01

 

Q5. As per IS 2984, which grade of slip gauge is used for inspection

a) Grade 00

b) Grade 0

c) Grade I

d) Grade II

 

Q6. ISO designation of a carbide tool tip is SPUN12308. Letter P stands for

a) Tolerance class

b) Clearance angle

c) Class of chip breaker

d) Basic shape

 

Q7. Best wire size is the one which, when placed in the thread groove will make contact to the

a) Minor diameter

b) Major diameter

c) Effective diameter

d) Crest of the thread

 

Q8. Tempering is done on hardened steel to

a) Improve strength further

b) Improver grain growth

c) Reduce toughness

d) Restore some ductility

 

Q9. For tapping cast iron using a machine tap, the rake angle of the tap is

a) 3 degree

b) 12 degree

c) 20 degree

d) 10 degree

 

Q10. Knurling in a lathe is done at _____ the turning speed.

a) One third

b) Twice

c) Same a

d) Half

 

Q11. Angular contact ball bearings are designed to take

a) Axial and vertical thrust

b) Radial load

c) Axial thrust

d) Axial thrust and radial load

 

Q12. The portion of the cutting part enclosed between the face and the flank is called

a) Wedge

b) Shank

c) Base

d) Rake face

 

Q13. Only two perpendicular components of cutting force act on the tool in case of _____ cutting.

a) Oblizue

b) Orthogonal

c) 3d

d) Inclined

 

Q14. A ring gauge used to measure

a) Outside diameter but not roundness

b) Roundness but not outside diameter

c) Both outside diameter and roundness

d) Only external threads

 

Q15. A twist drill is

a) Side cutting tool

b) Front cutting tool

c) End cutting tool

d) None of these

 

Q16. The type of reamer used for reaming operation in a blind hole is

a) Straight fluted reamer

b) Left hand spiral fluted reamer

c) Right hand spiral fluted reamer

d) Any one of these

 

Q17. Braze welding is also called as

a) Silver brazing

b) Hard soldering

c) Brazing

d) Bronze welding

 

Q18. Melting point of iron is _____ deggree Celsius

a) 327 degree celsius

b) 419 degree celsius

c) 659 degree celsius

d) 1510 degree celsius

 

Q19. With high speed steel tools, the maximum permissible operating temperature is close to

a) 250 degree celsius

b) 540 degree Celsius

c) 780 degree celsius

d) 950 degree celsius

 

Q20. The amount of taper per foot of Jarno taper is

a) 0.51 inch

b) 0.60 inch

c) 1.50 inch

d) 1.45 inch

 

Part 36: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer b