Turner Paper 37

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

ITI Trade: Sample Question (Turner Paper 37)

Turner Exam Paper, ITI Mechanical Group MCQ, ISRO Exam Questions

Part 37: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper Turner

 

Q1. In a saw tooth thread as per BIS 4696, the flank taking the load is inclined at

a) 7 degree

b) 45 degree

c) 30 degree

d) 3 degree

 

Q2. Errors caused by external conditions such as temperature, air, humidity etc in measurements are called

a) Systematic errors

b) Random errors

c) Contact errors

d) Observation errors

 

Q3. A progressive limit gauge has

a) GO’ and ‘No Go’ member on the same side of the gauge

b) Separate ‘Go’ and ‘No Go’ member

c) Go’ member at one end and ‘No Go’ member at the other end

d) None of these

 

Q4. An external thread from is specified as M12 x 1.25 5h 6g. The tolerance indicated 6g applies to

a) Major diameter

b) Minor diameter

c) Effective diameter

d) Length

 

Q5. Find out the rpm of a lathe spindle for a 50 mm bar to cut at 31.4 m/min.

a) 180 rpm

b) 200 rpm

c) 220 rpm

d) 31.4 rpm

 

Q6. The lest count of a vernier caliper in which 19 (19 mm) main scale divisions are divided into 20 equal divisions in the vernier scale will be

a) 0.01 mm

b) 0.02 mm

c) 0.019 mm

d) 0.05 mm

 

Q7. Determine the height of slip gauges for an angle of 30 degree using a sine bar of 200 mm length

a) 100 mm

b) 150 mm

c) 200 mm

d) 250 mm

 

Q8. Find the cutting speed of a tool to cut a shaft of 14 mm radius rotating at 2 revolutions per second

a) 10.56 m/min

b) 5.28 m/min

c) 0.88 m/min

d) 1.76 m/min

 

Q9. What is the depth of thread for M10 x 1.5?

a) 0.92 mm

b) 1.4 mm

c) 0.2 mm

d) 0.05 mm

 

Q10. A tool with a top rake angle of 12 degree and a front clearance angle of 6 degree is set on a lathe at a level 2 mm above the centre of a circular rod being turned. The point where tool tip touches the job subtends 4 degree from the horizontal line joining

a) 16 and 2 degree

b) 8 and 10 degree

c) 8 and 2 degree

d) 16 and 10 degree

 

Q11. A mild steel rod of dia 40 mm and length 100 mm has to be turned to dia 30 mm in one cut for full length using HSS tool with a feed rate of 0.1 mm/revolution. Determine the turning time with a speed of 200 rpm.

a) 2 min

b) 10 min

c) 5 min

d) 15 min

 

Q12. Assume that front clearance angle of a lathe tool is 8 degree and top rake is 15 degree. Then the wedge angle is

a) 67 degree

b) 23 degree

c) 15 degree

d) 90 degree

 

Q13. Calculate the amount of offset of tail stock for turning taper on full length of a job 12 inch long which is to have its two diameters as 2 inch and 1.5 inch ultimately.

a) 0.50 inch

b) 0.15 inch

c) 0.25 inch

d) 0.20 inch

 

Q14. A body in space free from all restraints have _____ degrees of freedom

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

 

Q15. The quick helix drill should never be used to drill

a) Copper

b) Brass

c) Mild steel

d) Stainless steel

 

Q16. If the lead screw has 6 T.P.I. and if there are 4 numbered divisions in the chasing dial, the number of teeth in the worm wheel of the casting dial will be

a) 20

b) 10

c) 24

d) 40

 

Q17. For selecting the gears required to cut a 3 mm pitch thread on a job in a lathe having a lead screw of 6 mm pitch and a driver gear of 60 deeth, the driven gear shall have _____ number of teeth.

a) 30

b) 120

c) 250

d) 100

 

Q18. The mass of a cylindrical job of steel with a diameter of 20 mm and length 50 mm is about _____ g. Density of steel is 8 g/cc.

a) 250

b) 125

c) 600

d) 50

 

Q19. The angle inscribed in a semicircle is always _____ degrees.

a) 180 degrees

b) 90 degrees

c) 45 degrees

d) 60 degrees

 

Q20. How many square of size 100 mm x 100 mm can be cut from a sheet of size 500 mm x 1000 mm?

a) 55

b) 50

c) 5

d) 10

 

Part 37: List for questions and answers of Sample Question Paper

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b