JAVA 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: JAVA 1 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: JAVA 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. Java was first developed in ?

a) 1990

b) 1991

c) 1993

d) 1996

 

Q2. The old name of Java was ?

a) J language

b) oak

c) oct

d) None of above

 

Q3. Which of the following feature is not supported by java ?

a) Multithreading

b) Reflection

c) Operator Overloading

d) Garbage Collection

 

Q4. Which of the following is not keyword in java ?

a) null

b) import

c) volatile

d) package

 

Q5. What is the full form of JDK ?

a) Java Data Kit

b) Java Defination Kit

c) Java Development Kit

d) Java Design Kit

 

Q6. Which command is used to compile a java program ?

a) javac

b) java

c) javad

d) .javadoc 

 

Q7. What is the full form of JVM

a) Java Virtual Machine

b) Java Variable Machine

c) Java Virtual Mechanism

d) Java Variable Mechanism

 

Q8. What is the full form of ADT ?

a) Abstract Data Type

b) Abstract Development tool

c) Abstract Design Tool

d) Advance Development Tool

 

Q9. The expected signature of the main method is public static void main(). What happens if we make a mistake and forget to put the static keyword ?

a) The JVM issues an error saying that main method should be declared static

b) The compiler issues a warning saying that main method should be declared static and adds it automatic

c) The JVM successfully invokes the main method

d) The JVM fails at runtime with NoSuchMethodError

 

Q10. What does the AWT stands for ?

a) Abstract Windowing toolkit

b) A web toolkit

c) Application with types

d) Absolutly wonderfull toolkit

 

Q11. Which of the following is generated when the source code is successfully compiled ?

a) Output

b) Bytecode

c) Error

d) None of above

 

Q12. In java , if you do not give a value to a variable before using it ,______

a) It will contain a garbage value

b) It will initialized with zero

c) Compiler will give an error

d) None of above 

 

Q13. Which among the following is the compulsory section of java program ?

a) package Statement

b) import Statement

c) Documentation section

d) Class declaration section

 

Q14. Sharing of common information is achieved by the concept of ?

a) polymorphism

b) encapsulation

c) inheritance

d) none of above

 

Q15. The extension name of a Java source code file is ?

a) .java

b) .obj

c) .class

d) .exe

 

Q16. The JDK command to compile a class in the file Test.java is

a) java Test

b) javac Test.java

c) javac Test

d) java javac.Test

 

Q17. _________ is a software that interprets Java bytecode

a) Java virtual machine

b) Java compiler

c) Java debugger

d) Java API

 

Q18. Which JDK command is correct to run a Java application in ByteCode.class?

a) java ByteCode

b) java ByteCode.class

c) javac ByteCode.java

d) javac ByteCode

 

Q19. Java is also known as …… stage language

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four 

 

Q20. For interpretation of java program, _________ command is used

a) java

b) javac

c) javap

d) none of these 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a