JAVA 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Questions: JAVA 2 (IT Campus Placement)

Subject: JAVA 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. What do you mean by javap?

a) java compiler

b) java Interpreter

c) java Disassemble

d) java debugger

 

Q2. What is HotJava ?

a) system software

b) web browser

c) java environment

d) IDE

 

Q3. Who invented JAVA?

a) James Gosling

b) Dennis Ritchie

c) James Ritchie

d) Dennis gosling

 

Q4. What was the name of JAVA initially?

a) Bean

b) Java Bean

c) Oak

d) C#

 

Q5. Dose Java supports operator overloading?

a) Yes

b) No

c) Sometimes

d) always

 

Q6. Java supports Pass by reference or Pass by value

a) Pass by value

b) Pass by reference

c) All of these

d) None of these 

 

Q7. Which of these class is superclass of String and StringBuffer class?

a) java.util

b) java.lang

c) ArrayList

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q8. In java Char allocate how many bit?

a) 8 bit

b) 16 bit

c) 32 bit

d) 64 bit

 

Q9. String contain in which package?

a) java.util

b) java.lang

c) Java.io

d) None of these

 

Q10. Which is a reserved word in the Java programming language?

a) method

b) native

c) subclass

d) array

 

Q11. Thread can be created by how many way

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q12. Runnable is

a) class

b) method

c) Interface

d) toolkit 

 

Q13. Which collection class associates values witch keys, and orders the keys according to their natural order

a) java.util.HashSet

b) java.util.TreeMap

c) Java.io

d) Java.applet

 

Q14. Which method executes only once

a) start()

b) init()

c) destroy()

d) Kill()

 

Q15. Minimum threads in a program are

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 5

 

Q16. after compilation of java class the file create is

a) .class

b) .doc

c) .java

d) .apk

 

Q17. What is the base class of all classes

a) object class

b) String class

c) util class

d) None of these

 

Q18. How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4 

 

Q19. Who invented Java

a) Netscape

b) Microsoft

c) sun

d) none of these

 

Q20. To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?

a) JVM

b) byte code

c) web browser

d) java compiler 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of JAVA

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a